Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Limited Internet access after router upgrade

    Split from another thread because it seems as though it's a different problem. -Jefferson "jscher2000" Scher

    I have a (possibly) related problem - I run IE7 on a Vista machine, and recently updated the firnware in my router/gateway - suggested by the manufacturer's support staff.
    Since then, I can not download my e-mail from within Thunderbird, even though I can deal with them on web-based mail which supposedly logs in via IE!
    I can use Google to search, but the results will not link to their site.
    This happens in both IE and Firefox.
    I have tried (risky) disabling the firewall in the router and the PC Tools Firewall Plus - no change.
    System restore had no effect nor did booting into 'last known good'.
    Has anyone come across this? I've not heard of this problem before.
    I have checked every setting I can find to no avail.
    Virus and malware scans come up clean
    Last edited by jscher2000; 2011-03-06 at 16:41. Reason: Split to new thread.

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi navmed, after a router firmware update for Netgear routers, they recommend restoring to default settings, which means re installing your data again. If you don't know them, go to your ISP's website, the majority have these in the help section.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Limited internet access after router firmware upgrade

    Hi Roderunner - thanks for your response.
    It's not Netgear, it's ZyXEL - presumably similar actions should help - BUT I did reset the router after upgrading, and used the install disc to reset it.
    The other thing happening is that the computer is running much more slowly, despite being described as 'clean' after malware scans (Malwarebyte).
    It is an HP 530 notebook, which has a Celeron processor and 2Gb memory - it's always been slow, but now is much worse - not improved by defragging.
    I seem to be able (sometimes) to send e-mails, but not every time.
    Last edited by navmed; 2011-03-07 at 04:36. Reason: omitted some vital detail

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi navmed, try using CCleaner using default settings to remove old items.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Again thanks.
    Tried Ccleaner - no effect.
    Zyxel support confirm router OK, but suggest a PC setting problem - IE has been taken back to default settings, firewalls disabled, scans clean - where would I go from here? It would appear that a glitch in the firmware download/installation carried over to Google - direct access to the web as opposed to trying from Google search results works, but only some of the time.
    Should I uninstall my (PC Tools) firewall and try for instance AVG?

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi navmed, when I upgraded my router firmware on an older Netgear router, I used the cd to reset it, unfortunately it gave the wrong setting, PPP over Ethernet instead of PPP over ATM.
    Ckeck your ISP for the correct setting for yours and set it yourself.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Spring Grove, IL
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Navmed: You stated your problem ocurred when you upgraded the firmware on your router, so Roderunner is properly focusing on your router for the solution; very unlikely the problem "jumped to" your PC. Try using your router's setup wizard to get reconnected. If this doesn't work, I would contact your ISP's Tech Support and ask for assistance. They may balk at supporting your router, but ask if they would just walk you through basic generic router configuration steps, i.e. "humor you"!

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Roderunner - again thanks - the setting is PPPoA - I managed to find the manual setting instructions and they confirm the settings I have.

    RSMComputer - thanks for your interest. The directly connected computer has no problem, and the only reason I updated the router was to get better security between the wirelessly connected machine and the router. Do the settings on the router affect both of them, or only the secured wireless one? If they are equally affected, then the problem lies in the wireless computer, and we have therefore eliminated the router as the source - just a coincidence.
    So - why would there be failure of connecting to search results in Google using not only IE7 but also Firefox?

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    navmed, correct me if I'm wrong, your wired pc is not at fault, only a wireless pc.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi, Roderunner, thanks for response.
    Correct - until the firmware update, both worked OK and both connect to the router, but not to each other.
    It looks as if the problem is coincidental.

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    navmed, does your router have 'Mac Address' access setting ? if it does, disable it. Now open 'Network and Sharing Centre' on your wireless pc, then 'Manage Wireless Settings' and delete all of them. reboot and reconnect.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi - MAC not configured - will try your suggestion. might be a day or so before I can do so, but will report ASAP.

  13. #13
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Spring Grove, IL
    Posts
    46
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    Navmed: Since the problem seems to be just on the wireless-connected PC, and occurred after the firmware upgrade to improve security, could your PC's wireless adaptor need updated drivers or a firmware upgrade to handle your new security settings? You could try downgrading wireless security to WEP temporarily, or even OFF temporarily to see if problem goes away. Once you have a clear picture of whether your new security settings are impacting performance, turn security back to WPA or WPA2 (preferred).
    Have you tried connecting a cable from the router to the now wireless-connected PC, then disabling the wireless adaptor and see how your PC performs?

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi, RSM - I'll try that as well as the suggestion from Roderunner - but it may be a day or so - my wireless modem just went down - assessed as unrepairable - so waiting for replacement from my broadband provider. Who knows - this may solve the problem (God willing)
    I'll post again when set-up again.
    (At present using a non-wireless router and a non-wireless PC)

  15. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks to Roderunner and RSMComputer for their helpful suggestions - to use an Americanism - 'Thanks for caring'.
    The new router seems to have solved the problem, so the original problem will have to remain a mystery.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •