Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 25
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts

    Thumbs up Firefox 4 release announced

    Due to be released March 22 Read This Link
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Get it a day early.

    FireFox 4

    Note: It breaks RoboForm 6.2!

    Edit: Good news - Grease Monkey & Jefferson's New Posts script work!
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2011-03-21 at 16:05.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    Installed FF 4 and am now using it. Disappointed to see that it does not have the thumbnails of frequently visited sites on the new tab page, like is available in Chrome and IE 9. The FoxTab addon has something similar which is ugly but usable.

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    Some extension that are not yet available include.

    MR Tech Toolkit, AutoCopy, Clear Search, Text Formatting Toolbar.

    There's a beta version of MR Tech Toolkit in the Mozillazine Extension forum, it's a some way from being fully functional. But the feature that disables compatibility checking is working, with that done you can install the old versions of Autocopy & Clear Search which are are OK, but Text Formatting Toolbar is a bit "flaky.

    Make sure you use a certified FF4 theme, if you have an old one configured it may try to use it and the results seem unpredictable. I'd be interested to hear of any "quiet" dark themes that work in FF4 - I've been using Pitch Dark for a while. I don't really like themes that glow in the dark, unless they glow grey

    It is definitely much faster

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Dallas, TX, USA
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    LEMONS TO LEMONADE: A review on the new Firefox 4 browser

    March 23 my Firefox browser informed me I needed to upgrade to version 3.5.6 which I dutifully did. When the browser reopened I was informed of the new Firefox 4 and was encouraged to download it. I did. Therein began my long and frightening trek into the land of no browser.

    The first five minutes on 4.0 were exploratory, and the speedier browser was acting odd, which attributed to my unfamiliarity. Suddenly the spinning doughnut appeared in the tab and on my mouse, and stayed there until I finally closed the browser. I was informed that I could not re-open FF as it was still running. Reboot!

    Long story short, after many trips to the saved download file and a few uninstalls and reinstalls of everything from 3.5.4 back to 4.0, I managed to download Chrome, which is now my default browser. The spinning doughnut never left 4.0 even after several uninstalls, and I managed to get FF 3.5.6 back up and running, but I'm really liking Chrome.
    Last edited by tdbass2; 2011-03-24 at 03:53. Reason: clarification and separating paragraphs

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by northwood2222 View Post
    Some extension that are not yet available include.

    MR Tech Toolkit, AutoCopy, Clear Search, Text Formatting Toolbar.
    The Addons page for Autocopy has a link to an updated version for FF4 at http://www.box.net/shared/gche9em0f7. This works for me.

    Chris

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    Posts
    274
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
    Just in case anybody is looking for it like me, the Refresh button has been combined with the Stop Loading this Page button, and moved to the right side of the tool bar (it changes to X while the page is loading). This can be moved to a more 'normal' position by using the Customize option under View|Toolbars.

    Chris

  8. #8
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Peterborough, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    1,450
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Mystery Theatre

    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Get it a day early.

    Note: It breaks RoboForm 6.2!

    Conspiracy theory: Something has broken my RoboForm, but was it FireFox?

  9. #9
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Roboform 6 is now at 6.10.2 but It still doesn't work with my Firefox 4. One of the main reasons I switched to IE9.

    Jerry

  10. #10
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Firefox 4 - best to wait

    I tried Firefox 4 and found it seems to be full of bugs. Compared to 3.6.16:

    • The toolbar bookmarks don't work correctly. And sub-menus in that toolbar don't work at all.


    • It won't open on my home page, even though it shows that it's supposed to do that in Options.


    • Most of my add-ons aren't working. I disabled them all, but the above problems persist.


    • If I try to use the little x in the tab to close that site, the screen goes pale and I have to go to the Windows program manager to close Firefox.

    I've uninstalled it and reinstalled it twice. Doesn't help.

    (This is with Windows 7 Ultimate 64, Dual core AMD Athlon, 4 GB RAM, and McAfee)

    I've gone back to 3 and will wait until Mozilla gets things straightened out.

    Unless someone here has the solutions...

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Latest news, FF 4.2 is coming Read This.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  12. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by wartaaids View Post
    The Addons page for Autocopy has a link to an updated version for FF4 at http://www.box.net/shared/gche9em0f7. This works for me.

    Chris
    Thanks Chris,

    I had the old one working when I turned off compatibility checking, but ...

    I can it take off my list.

    cheers

  13. #13
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Honolulu, Hawaii
    Posts
    181
    Thanks
    33
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Can I install Firefox 4 and still keep 3 working, too?

    As I've written, I'm having serious problems with Firefox 4.

    I'd like to try to get it fixed, but I'd like to also keep using 3.6.16 until I get 4 straightened out.

    Can Firefox 4 be installed separately while 3 is still active on the same machine?

    If I can, can I keep separate profiles for each (otherwise I'd be messing with 3, which I don't want to do)?

  14. #14
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    No, its not possible.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  15. #15
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by joro View Post
    As I've written, I'm having serious problems with Firefox 4.

    I'd like to try to get it fixed, but I'd like to also keep using 3.6.16 until I get 4 straightened out.

    Can Firefox 4 be installed separately while 3 is still active on the same machine?

    If I can, can I keep separate profiles for each (otherwise I'd be messing with 3, which I don't want to do)?
    Not so easy on a MAC, unless you can find the portable FF4 for MAC - I cant.

    But you can do it on Windows & Linux

    Have a look at this http://superuser.com/questions/16098...de-firefox-3-6

    I now have Portable Firefox 4 installed on my hard drive and on a thumb drive - have a look here http://portableapps.com/apps/internet/firefox_portable

    Creating a new virtual machine is another choice, that's discussed a bit at the superuser site

    I'd start with the portable version, it will be slower than the real version.

    1. You can install it on your hard drive into its own directory. I suggest NOT within Program Files, I have it in C:\Firefox 4 Portable
    2. It keeps all the stuff that's normally in Users (Vista Win 7) or Documents & Settings (Win 2000, XP) in the Program Files directory and it doesn't use the registry.
    3. Read the install & usage instructions that are on the Portable Apps site before you install it, it includes instructions how to "copy" your existing bookmarks.
    4. I suggest you install fresh copies of extensions, themes etc.
    5. To get rid of FF4 Portable just delete the directory into which you installed it

    Good luck

  16. The Following User Says Thank You to northwood2222 For This Useful Post:

    joro (2011-03-29)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •