Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tumut, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Incomplete screen refresh

    Recently having problems with parts of windows remaining on the screen or on the task bar have to click on the latter to remove.

    This has occurred since I installed Firefox 4.

    Is it a bug in FF or setting that I do not know about?

    Peter

  2. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Firefox may be using your graphic card in new ways. Maybe it would help to update the drivers, or to turn hardware acceleration down a notch.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Tumut, New South Wales, Australia
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks have upgraded drivers and still not refreshing.

    I am running W7 and basic display, it is an old computer.

    The problem only has occurred since upgrading to FF4 and only with that SW, at least it has not shown up with other programs.

    So I am blaming FF4.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Seems an awful lot of problems have cropped up with FF 4. It almost seems as though the RC bugs have not been worked out prior to RTM. Can you say rush to production before it's ready.
    Last edited by Medico; 2011-04-01 at 04:22.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    your using your built in graphic card i presume.

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    You can always,UNinstall FF4.Then save your profile settings & install an previous version that worked before.Here's a link that will help;http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/...rofile%3F&as=s
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Have seen this phenomenon w/Chrome running TurboTax Online on Win7-Basic... intermittently have to scroll vertically to get complete screen refresh. Same pages refresh fine w/IE 8.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Like kmende just above, I have been seeing problems with various windows failing to repaint (or refresh) while using Google Chrome on Windows. Typically I use an alt-tab keyboard shortcut to switch away from Chrome to another application, and the window's border for that other app displays, but the content of that other app sometimes fails to paint. This leaves some of the Chrome window's content visible within the window frame of the other app. ("Leaves" may be wrong -- I suspect that Chrome may be incorrectly re-painting its window after the switch, and is in a race with the other app.) Surprisingly, if the other app uses a highlight (like video inverse of a line by Excel), that area of the Chrome content showing inside the app's window frame is a highlighted version of the Chrome content(!).

    This can be cleared up by selecting various windows until, sooner or later, the correct window painting happens, but this is really annoying. I've been seeing this for maybe a month or so. I'm on Chrome 11.0.696.43 beta, running on Windows Vista. Although it might seem like the symptoms suggest that Vista's window manager module is corrupt, a system file check doesn't show that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •