Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kokomo, MS
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question Possible problem with system restore

    Windows 7 Home Premium - I can see in Task Scheduler that a system restore point has been taken successfully but when I start "system restore" and tell it to show all restore points, it doesn't show there.

    Am I missing something? I've got Task Scheduler setup to take a restore point every 3 days.
    Ed

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Ed, there's no need to automate Sys Restore, your PC will do it as and when it deems it necessary.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Are any restore points showing?

    Have you tried running system restore as administrator?

    Joe

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kokomo, MS
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes, there are other restore points showing. Most are from updates, installs, and backup runs. Running as administrator didn't show it either.
    Ed

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    What happens if you create a restore point manually?

    Joe

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kokomo, MS
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Shows up just fine.
    Ed

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Have you checked the event logs to see if there is any indication of an error during the scheduled task?

    Joe

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kokomo, MS
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Couldn't find anything in Event logs. I'm gonna try an approach using a VBS file.
    Ed

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Did you modify the builtin task to create a restore point?

    Joe

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kokomo, MS
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Initially I modified the built-in task to create the restore point every 3 days instead of daily. Been doing it that way since XP came out in 2001. I have since deleted that task and create a new one using a VBS file to create the restore point. I'll see what happens in the morning.
    Ed

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    When you modified the task did you change anything else about the task other than the frequency?

    Joe

  12. #12
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kokomo, MS
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    To be honest, I'm not sure now. I know I changed the time but this was last week and with all the troubleshooting I've been doing in trying to figure out why it's not working, just not sure if I changed anything else or not.
    Ed

  13. #13
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    One of the conditions for the original task is that it only run when the PC is only on AC power. If your machine is not a desktop, is it running on batteries or AC when the taks is scheduled to be run?

    Joe

  14. #14
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kokomo, MS
    Posts
    59
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry, should have said, it's a desktop. The task I setup yesterday using the VBS file worked great this morning right on time.

    Thanks for the help. Problem solved as far as I'm concerned.
    Ed

  15. #15
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,594
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Glad you got it resolved. Thanks for posting back.

    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •