Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Willow Spring, NC, USA
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Accessing files from Win7 system image [vhd]

    Hi
    I need to recover files from system Image [vhd] I donot want to do a complete image recovery just several quicken files and email files.

    Thanks for your help.

    Bob Wahlen
    bob8627@gmail.com

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    Last edited by JoeP517; 2011-03-30 at 11:36.

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to JoeP517 For This Useful Post:

    RetiredGeek (2011-03-30)

  4. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Willow Spring, NC, USA
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks Joe, but I could not get it to work as illustrated. When I attached to VHD file I did not get new drive letter, just two lines both blank drive letters. I tried to open file nothing!
    Bob
    Next I will try the Z-zip suggestion. Stay tuned.

  5. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    What did Disk Managment show you?

    Joe

  6. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Willow Spring, NC, USA
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Two line both drive letters missing. Disk 2 was basic online 454 gb

  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    Did you try to assign a drive letter?

    Joe

  8. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts

    Thumbs up My Experience

    Joe,

    Just to let you know I tried this and it worked as advertised. One thing is DON'T check the Read Only box as it doesn't assign a drive letter if you do and there is no way to do it after the fact.

    OS: Windows 7 HP

    In the image below F: is the mounted image of my C: drive.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  9. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Willow Spring, NC, USA
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Yes, Under action all tasks change drive letter and paths GREYED OUT!!

    Read only NOT Checked

  10. #9
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Whalen,

    Try the More Actions drop down:

    FYI: You must enter Disk Management via Computer Management to get this screen. If you attempt to get directly to Disk management it's missing...go figure.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  11. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Willow Spring, NC, USA
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I clicked on More Actions [on right column] then all tasks. Change drive letter is greyed out

  12. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Willow Spring, NC, USA
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Help! Any other suggestions?

  13. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    Have you tried running the computer management applet as administrator? Go to Start, type in "comp" in the search bar, right click on "Computer Management" and select "run as administrator.

    Joe

  14. #13
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Willow Spring, NC, USA
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi Joe,

    I tried your suggestion. However, I have no "run as administrator" option in the fly-out when I right click on computer management.

  15. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    Are you sure you are right clicking "Computer Management"?

    What are the first five or six options at the top?

    Joe

  16. #15
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Whalen,

    What Joe is referring to is the screen shot below:
    If you're not getting the item in red then you're using a Standard User account not an Administrator account.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •