Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Win 7 will not automatically connect to network

    I use Win 7 Ultimate. I have a network with a router that connects to my other Win XP machines. However, Win 7 will not automatically connect to the network when I boot up even though I have 'connect automatically' checked. Some mornings I have to click on connect several time before it will ask me for my security code. After entering the code, I get connected.

    Also if I let the PC sets for some time without useing it, I get disconnected from the network and I have to go through process again.

    I have tried many suggestions I got from an Internet search about the problem but none of them worked.

    All help will be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,584
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Welcome to the Lounge!!

    Did this ever work correctly?

    Have you tried deleting the network and finding it again?

    Joe

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Try updating your router's firmware.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Sorry for the slow response, but I have not had good internet connection for the last few days.

    To answer you questions, this has never worked and I just upgraded the routers firmware today but still no success.

    To connect, I have go tell Win7 to connect to the network and then enter the security code even though I have checked the 'connect automatically' box.

    Thanks for the suggestions.

    Lee

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Lee, power off your router, then go to the Win7 pc. Right click taskbar icon and open Network and Sharing, click on Manage Wireless Networks and delete all of them, and re boot. While re booting power ON router, wait till all lights show then re enter your password. Now for the most important part, cross your fingers and pray.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    When I go to Manage Wireless Networks, there is nothing to delete. I have never been able to view and networks or even add one.

    In fact, the wireless icon in the systray shows two SIDs. One is the correct SID and the other shows the correct SID but with a space 2 behind it and I can not figure our how to get rid of the SID 2.

    Would it be a good idea to use the Win7 disk and do a repair?

    Crossed fingers have not helped.

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Dreamhunter View Post
    When I go to Manage Wireless Networks, there is nothing to delete. I have never been able to view and networks or even add one.

    In fact, the wireless icon in the systray shows two SIDs. One is the correct SID and the other shows the correct SID but with a space 2 behind it and I can not figure our how to get rid of the SID 2.

    Would it be a good idea to use the Win7 disk and do a repair?

    Crossed fingers have not helped.
    Hi Lee, try going to 'Device Manager' and delete your wireless drivers, if you get an option to remove anything else say YES.
    Windows will reinstall them.

    Attachment 27824
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have done this twice and always have the same result. I even deleted all reference to the 'SID 2' from the registry and that did not help.

    Now I have two problems, 1) no auto connect to the network
    2) two different SIDs

    Any ideas on how to solve them??

    I will keep trying different things hoping one will work.

    Lee

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Lee, can you post an image like mine please.
    Right click Computer then Manage.

    Attachment 27825
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I am going to try.

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Did not work, so will try again. Hope you can read this. I had problems reading yours.

    Device Manager.jpg

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    If you click on the attachment it will be enlarged for easier reading.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I gave up for now as I am traveling and do not have my Win7 original disk with me to do a repair.

    Will be back home in about six weeks and try that then.

    Thanks for the suggestions but none of them worked.

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    dreamhunter; try this: click taskbar icon for network connections to display the routers detected. right-click your desired connection, select "properties," then "connections." Check the appropriate box and enjoy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •