Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    WIN7 IE8 POPUP / NEW TAB opened from link doesn't connect

    Windows 7 32 new installation, completely updated.
    IE8 when a pop-up window needs to open or when right-clicking on a link, the tab opens but nothing else happens. The tab header and the page are blank.
    Upgrading to IE9 didn't help.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Have you tried running IE with addons disabled?

    Joe

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks Joe for your prompt reply.
    Disabling addons didn't work. Neither did resetting to default settings.
    It seems the link from the first tab just isn't reaching the new one. Otherwise the new one works just fine.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Have you tried the automated help at IE8 web sites not working correctly?

    You could try the FixIE utility.

    Joe

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    FixIE and MS help

    Thanks again. Great tool. Still no success

  6. #6
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    philippines
    Posts
    185
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi, please do try other browsers just to help us narrow down the problem. Thanks

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Other browsers

    All other browsers I tried work fine without any trouble:
    - Chrome, FF4, Opera, Maxthon

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Disabling antivirus and even starting up without antivirus didn't help either.

    It seems there is a blockage in the data transfer pipe to the new tab or popup.

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Have you tried running SFC /SCANNOW from an elevated command prompt?

    Joe

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks again Joe. sfc /scannow reported no errors.
    I wonder if the problem is with the dll's etc. Perhaps it's a registry entry or some other definition.

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    If it was with the .dlls then SFC would likely have found something. Or the FixIE utility would have corrected a dll registration problem. Is IE your default browser?

    Joe

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •