Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Remote Desktop to Windows 7

    I use Microsofts Security essentials and Windows Firewall. I can't get into my windows 7 computer using the remote desktop. I have tried reconfiguring a number of settings. Some of the forum instructions are cryptic and others don't make clear if the fixes are being made on the remote machine or the client machine or the xp machine or the win7 machine. In any event no matter what I've tried I get a rather benign message: Can't connect to remote computer.....

    by the way I'm having my username corrected from sussertwon to sussertown.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    What version of Windows 7 is installed?

    Joe

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have windows professional with service pack one.

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Is the target system behind a router?

    Joe

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Yes. A Linksys 600n

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    You have to make sure that the ports used for RDP are open in the router and in your firewall. The standard port for RDP is 3389.

    Joe

  7. #7
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Colorado Springs, CO
    Posts
    110
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Now I see that at some point, maybe when I loaded Win7, my ip addresses were changed from 10 to 1, etc. So I'm in the process of changing it. Now that I have win 7 I'm assuming that I should still use the IP4 setup for the change and also I am getting a message that my "gateway" octet is not on my subnet (?). Does this just mean it hasn't set up yet and won't until I reboot?
    Last edited by sussertown; 2011-04-30 at 08:47.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •