Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Tustin, California, USA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cool System Restore will not Form restore points.

    There are no restore points & in my System Restore. I have run SCANNOW -no problems,gone through Task Scheduler Library & made changes. Nothing works..I have Windows Ultimate.

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    You can try this;http://www.windows7news.com/2009/09/...ystem-restore/
    If the above doesn't help;http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/3195/...-in-windows-7/
    Accessing things in Windows 7 is far easier & faster than in previous versions of Windows thanks to Windows Search.
    For example: System Restore can be accessed easily & very quickly by clicking on the Start Orb & typing restore into the Start menu search box ... you should instantly see System Restore amongst the list of relevant search results presented.
    Reboot into safe mode & manually disable System Restore. Reboot again into safe mode & then re-enable System Restore & the create a restore point.
    Have you scanned for malware, ad-ware, spyware, torjans or viruses on your pc? Have you also ran hijackthis to comb through your system for anything odd that maybe running that you aren't aware of?
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Milwaukee, WI
    Posts
    737
    Thanks
    23
    Thanked 64 Times in 52 Posts
    Can you manually create a restore point?
    Chuck

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Tustin, California, USA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Doc Brown View Post
    Can you manually create a restore point?
    No. Nothing works--either manually or automatically.......I will try thr above advice & get back.

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Tustin, California, USA
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have tried both of the above recommendations multiple times. Neither works. I get an error message that states " The specified object was not found. (Ox80042308)"

  6. #6
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,798
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    1. Make sure the Volume shadow copy service is not disabled.
    2.See if the answer in this thread helps:
    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/w...6-b2b6579c9280

    Jerry

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    Go into safe mode & try.Then defrag your hard drive in safe mode as well.
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •