Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Joseph, MI, USA
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Script blocking message driving me crazy

    After reading an article in Windows Secrets recently, I followed the author's suggestions to change my security settings to make it as safe as FireFox. Unfortunately, the un-intended consequences are driving me crazy. Even on trusted sites, my worn out mouse finger has to keep clicking 'Yes' to allow scripts to run -- and it doesn't even tell me what script wants to run!

    How can I reverse this madness? At least with 'NoScript' in Firefox, you can choose what script you want to allow. I'm afraid I don't remember which article I read.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    Security settings.PNGOnce IE is open,go to;TOOLS then click on Internet Options.The pic shows the rest.Of course click on apply then Ok.
    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    St. Joseph, MI, USA
    Posts
    16
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    That did it! I was just working with the trusted sites, since that was what I was trying to access.
    Thanks, chowur!

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by willbeaden View Post
    After reading an article in Windows Secrets recently, I followed the author's suggestions to change my security settings to make it as safe as FireFox. Unfortunately, the un-intended consequences are driving me crazy. Even on trusted sites, my worn out mouse finger has to keep clicking 'Yes' to allow scripts to run -- and it doesn't even tell me what script wants to run!

    How can I reverse this madness? At least with 'NoScript' in Firefox, you can choose what script you want to allow. I'm afraid I don't remember which article I read.
    I was just reading posts, having nothing else to do at the moment, and found your post. Since it concerns something I've just learned to live with, I decided to ask you about it.

    My Enable Protected Mode is checked but when viewing any webpage there's a notice at the bottom of the page that it's disabled. Is there something I'm not doing correctly or is a bug just on my machine?

    Gloria
    Last edited by Duchess843; 2011-06-27 at 15:32. Reason: spelling error
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger chowur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Indiana
    Posts
    804
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 54 Times in 51 Posts
    • User Account Control (UAC) is disabled – If UAC is disabled, Protected Mode is turned OFF. When UAC is disabled, some of the protections which Protected Mode depends on are not available, for example, UI Privilege Isolation (UIPI) is disabled. Hence, Protected Mode is turned off in this scenario.
    • IE is running with Administrator privileges – Protected Mode is turned off when IE is launched by right clicking on the IE icon and selecting “Run as administrator” or when IE is launched with administrative privileges from another application. This generally occurs when an installer/setup program running with administrator privileges starts a new IE process.
    • IE is navigated to a local HTML page – When the page being viewed is a local file, Protected Mode is turned OFF since the contents of the page are considered safe. Caveat: If the page was saved from a zone (for example Internet) which has Protected Mode enabled, then Protected Mode is turned ON.

    You can check if this is the case.

    Problems cannot be solved by the same level of thinking that created them. -Albert Einsten

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you Chowur, but I need more help. Just where will I find the User Account Control so that I can enable it?
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Control Panel, User Accounts. It will be in the list of links.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    Control Panel, User Accounts. It will be in the list of links.
    Thanks Ted, I found it and it was set on Never Notify. The change was made to the default ( Notify me only when program try to make changes to my computer). I was torn between that one and Notify me only when programs try to make changes to my computer (do not dim my desktop). I choose the former but I'm wondering if I should have chose the latter. What do you think is the best choice.?

    Gloria
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Duchess843 View Post
    I was torn between that one and Notify me only when programs try to make changes to my computer (do not dim my desktop). I choose the former but I'm wondering if I should have chose the latter. What do you think is the best choice.?

    Gloria
    The latter will actually be "faster" as the desktop won't be dimmed but, security wise, there will be no differences between the two.

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger Duchess843's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Sicklerville, NJ
    Posts
    2,488
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you, it's just a matter of personal choice.
    <img src=/S/coffeetime.gif border=0 alt=coffeetime width=32 height=48>

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •