Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Smile DDR2 memory upgrade causing freezes

    I ran Crucial's memory advisor tool for my Gateway FX540S which came with 3 gig of DDR2 PC6400 800mhz. All four slots were filled. Slot 0 (orange) had 1 gig, slot 1 (purple) had 1 gig, slot 2 (orange) had 512K, slot 3 (purple) had 512K. The advisor tool showed that the FX540S could handle DDR2 PC8500 memory. I ordered 2 modules 2 gig each. I installed these in slot 0 and slot 2 (both orange). I now experience intermittent freezes losing both the keyboard and the mouse and have to force power down and reboot. I now suspect that the 2nd 2 gig module should be in slot 1 (purple) not slot 2 (orange). I ran Vista's built in memory test without any problems showing up. I also discovered that the BIOS voltage setting for the memory was set to 1.84 where Crucial calls for 1.80. I changed this setting, but the problem still exists. The BIOS shows both the FSB and the memory running at 1067mhz. The BIOS setting for the memory and FSB speed is set to auto. I eventually want to add another 2 of 2 gig modules to bring the computer up to 8 gig of installed memory prior to installing Windows 7 64 bit, but for now, would like to just run on 4 gig.

    slot 3 purple empty
    slot 2 orange 2 gig current config.
    slot 1 purple empty
    slot 0 orange 2 gig

    I would appreciate any comments as to what I'm doing wrong here that's causing the freezes. I was going to attempt leaving slot 2 empty and putting the 2nd 2 gig module into slot 1.

    Thanks,
    Rich B.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I would definitely try putting the memory in adjacent slots (1&2 or 3&4) with slots 1&2 being the first choice.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    dbm1rxb (2011-04-12)

  4. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by dbm1rxb View Post

    I would appreciate any comments as to what I'm doing wrong here that's causing the freezes. I was going to attempt leaving slot 2 empty and putting the 2nd 2 gig module into slot 1.
    RichB,
    Hello.. Have you changed anything else ? for example video card drivers? Also..do the "Freeze ups" occur after first booting, or waking from sleep mode? If you are using NVIDIA, I have had "freeze problems" related to my GT240 Video card and their drivers. Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Plain Fred For This Useful Post:

    dbm1rxb (2011-04-12)

  6. #4
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    You can certainly try other slots to see how that affects matters, but your board supports dual-channel memory, which is the reason for the two colors, orange and purple. For best performance, populating both orange slots, or both purple slots would be advisable. It is possible you may have a bad stick of new memory. Try taking one stick out to test one stick at a time. If you have no freezing on one of the sticks, but do on the other, then you have found a bad stick.

    You might try running Memtest to thoroughly test the sticks. You can download an ISO and burn Memtest to a CD to boot to. Running it for several hours at night would give you a thorough test.

    If both sticks test as good and no slot mix solves the freezing, then perhaps your BIOS is an early one. Try downloading and installing an up to date BIOS and Chipset Devices driver to see if that helps. You should be able to find both on your Gateway support site.

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Deadeye81 For This Useful Post:

    dbm1rxb (2011-04-12)

  8. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    20
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ted,
    Your suggestion to use slots 0 and 1 worked. Response is a little slower on Vista start up (which has been very slow since the Feb. MS updates, however, once into Windows, response is excellent and better than the old 3 gig of 800 mhz. I plan to order 2 more 2 gig modules from Crucial prior to installing W-7. Thanks again for your fast response. I suspect I am no longer running on DDR2 with the other two slots empty, but again, current response is better than before.
    Thanks again,
    Rich

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •