Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts

    Running Widows 7 and XP at the same time

    I seem to remember reading someplace that I could run two operating systems at the same time...

    I have W7 on one drive and XP on another drive.

    I was wondering if I could run them both at the same time so I wouldn't have to boot into them seperately...

    Sometimes I just need to run something on XP that doesn't run on W7 and it's a pain to reboot into the other operating system.

    Thanks
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    It's called Windows 7 with XP mode.
    I don't believe there is any other way to do it but in a virtualized environment.

  3. #3
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Yeah Clint, I figured as much...
    Unfortunately I have W7 Home and would have to upgrade to Premium for that feature..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  4. #4
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    You should still be able to do it, but not with what Microsoft offers.
    (you would have to use a, presumably paid for, 3rd party VM tool)

  5. #5
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Well Clint, something amazing just happened..

    The program I want to run is Pro show which is a slide show program...

    It worked for awhile in W7 but lately all it does is crash...

    I used Windows Explorer and browsed over to my XP drive and created a shortcut for the program and saved it to my W7 desktop...

    Now, the shortcut opens the program on Windows 7 and it works fine.
    The strange part is that the shortcut points to my D drive which has XP on it...

    So, I don't know yet if it's running the program on the XP drive or opening the program on my W7 drive...
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    When you use a shortcut to a program on a different machine all that happens is that the program is copied to RAM on your PC and executed there. If the program in question was running for a while on the Win7 PC and crashes when you use the version from the Win7 PC but the copy from the XP machine works then I suspect the copy on the Win7 machine has been corrupted.

    Joe

  7. #7
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA)
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have been using the free http://www.vmware.com/products/player/ to easily use two different OS at one time. Try it.

  8. #8
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Joe, the program works fine on XP.

    Here's a screen shot...
    As you can see the paths are different but all the other tabs in the shortcut are specific to W7..

    As I said in my first post, the shortcut in W7 will open the program but as soon as I try to use it, it crashes..

    While the shortcut I copied from XP runs the program fine..
    Attached Images Attached Images
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,585
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    How the program executes on XP is not relevant to how it is currently executing on Win7. When you run a program the program is copied from the location indicated in the shortcut to RAM on the executing system. So, Windows 7 does not care that the shortcut happens to point to a disk drive that coincidentally is an XP system drive. All Win7 cares about is that the program exists in the location to which the shortcut pointed so it can load the program into RAM.

    Joe

  10. #10
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Well Joe, I see what you mean...

    If I continue to have problems with it I'll just run it under XP...

    I'm not buying any upgrade to solve the problem when it's cheaper to run it on XP..

    Life sucks!
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •