Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Links do not open up a new tab in the current window with IE8

    Hello. Last month I installed Chome and liked it at first, but the glitch where accidently closing the broswer and not warning you and losing all your work prompted me to go back to IE. The problem is, now, when I click a link in OE for example it opens up a new window and I want it to open a new tab in the current window which it did before switching to Chrome. I want to keep Chrome being that I may want to use it in the future. I have gone into all the setting and researched online but I still can not get it to work. Thanks.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    What are your settings for "open links from another program" in Internet Options | General | Settings (Tab)?

    Joe

  3. #3
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,484
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 572 Times in 476 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    What are your settings for "open links from another program" in Internet Options | General | Settings (Tab)?

    Joe
    Also, what happens when you middle-click a URL?

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    For IE8, Joe's post will get you the solution.

    For your Chrome issues there are 2 things to try....
    1) Options>Basics>On startup>Reopen the pages that were open last
    ----- OR -----
    2) After restarting, open a New Window, in the Recently closed section, you'll see something like 5 Tabs, 10 Tabs, 20 Tabs. The number is dependent on how many Windows were open and how many tabs in each window were open. Click on what window/tabs you want to reopen.


    HTH
    Last edited by tfspry; 2011-04-20 at 21:42.

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by satrow View Post
    Also, what happens when you middle-click a URL?

    I have it set to open tab in current window. I'm not sure what you mean by "middle click" Do you mean clicking the link in the middle or something else?

  6. #6
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,484
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 572 Times in 476 Posts
    Use the middle (more commonly the wheel) button.

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Is IE the default browser?

    Joe

  8. #8
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Ok, I use the left button.

  9. #9
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Is IE the default browser?

    Joe
    I just made it the default after switching to Chome. Also, when I go to Tools -> Internet options I get a message saying This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions on this computer. I know that's another thread, I'm the administrator so not sure why I have to go to control panel and get into internet option there?

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gomek View Post
    I get a message saying This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions on this computer. I know that's another thread...
    According to past threads on IE's options dialog, it can be locked out by a feature in Spybot S&D, generating that message. Does that make sense for your system?

    See: Can't access Options (IE6) | Windows Secrets Lounge
    Last edited by jscher2000; 2011-04-21 at 19:05. Reason: Added link.

  11. The Following User Says Thank You to jscher2000 For This Useful Post:

    Gomek (2011-04-22)

  12. #11
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jscher2000 View Post
    According to past threads on IE's options dialog, it can be locked out by a feature in Spybot S&D, generating that message. Does that make sense for your system?

    See: Can't access Options (IE6) | Windows Secrets Lounge
    Yes! That solved that, THANKS! Now, when I click "A link on my desktop (icons)" it opens a new tab as I wanted, but if I do the same with OE it opens a new seperate window. This isn't the end of the world for me, just a minor irriation and I appreicate greatly all the input you all have offered!

  13. #12
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tfspry View Post
    For IE8, Joe's post will get you the solution.

    For your Chrome issues there are 2 things to try....
    1) Options>Basics>On startup>Reopen the pages that were open last
    ----- OR -----
    2) After restarting, open a New Window, in the Recently closed section, you'll see something like 5 Tabs, 10 Tabs, 20 Tabs. The number is dependent on how many Windows were open and how many tabs in each window were open. Click on what window/tabs you want to reopen.


    HTH
    Thanks, but the main thing for me and many others is the fact that it doesn't warn you before closing. I could use F11 to do what you mention, but It's a bit sloppy to do so IMHO.

  14. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Gomek View Post
    ..... I could use F11 to do what you mention, but It's a bit sloppy to do so IMHO.
    The F11 key won't do it. But the Chrome topic is best left for a new thread.

  15. #14
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I just noticed today, when I click on a link and it opens up a new window, two green tabs appear and quickly disappear then the page loads normally. Did me installing Chrome have anything to do with this?

  16. #15
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    113
    Thanks
    24
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Thank you to everyone

    Moderator, you can close this thread, it started working again and I have no clue why, but it's typical with things like this. Thank you again for your help



    Quote Originally Posted by Gomek View Post
    I just noticed today, when I click on a link and it opens up a new window, two green tabs appear and quickly disappear then the page loads normally. Did me installing Chrome have anything to do with this?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •