Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: UPS Backup

  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    OTTAWA, ONTARIO, CANADA
    Posts
    11
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Exclamation UPS Backup

    I’ve been using an APC power backup model Back-UPS 500 for 6 years on my Dell Dimension 4100. I recently upgraded to Dell Studio 9000 XPS and found that although I had purchased a new battery for the UPS, that it didn’t function when the power went off. After much correspondence with APC and with Dell Computers, I found that my old power backup won’t work with the new technology – something about “sine wave” etc. etc. (see attached email). The problem is that the UPS model which is required to function with my new computer costs almost five times the amount of my APC Backup-UPS 500! Anyone out there have suggestions?
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by tayloga; 2011-04-24 at 09:06. Reason: add attachment

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Unfortunately, new tecknology is not cheap initially, but often comes down after a while. You should also check on the wattage requirements of your new PC. I would suspect they are considerably higher than the old PC, and that this is a part of the added cost. A Google search shows lots of options for shopping and reviews.
    Last edited by Medico; 2011-04-22 at 22:05.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tayloga View Post
    ..........
    After much correspondence with APC and with Dell Computers, I found that my old power backup won’t work with the new technology – something about “sine wave” etc. etc. (see attached email). The problem is that the UPS model which is required to function with my new computer costs almost five times the amount of my APC Backup-UPS 500! Anyone out there have suggestions?
    Hi Tayloga - There is no email attachment to your post. The email info could be helpful to assist you.

    Which UPS model are you being told is required? What is the cost?

    Is your current UPS not working because you are using Power Chute? Were you also using the RS-232 serial port features?

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by tayloga View Post
    I’ve been using an APC power backup model Back-UPS 500 for 6 years on my Dell Dimension 4100. I recently upgraded to Dell Studio 9000 XPS and found that although I had purchased a new battery for the UPS, that it didn’t function when the power went off. After much correspondence with APC and with Dell Computers, I found that my old power backup won’t work with the new technology – something about “sine wave”
    tayloga,
    Hello... I also use "APC" backup and it was purchased around 2007... It still is working on my Windows 7 \ 64 ...32 and Vista OS's (original battery) If your unit isn't switching during power outages..i can't see how it would have anything to do with "sine wave" technology.. I am also using the oldest "parachute" software that came with the unit...and won't update, as all is working... I suggest that you have a "look see" at the connections to and from your battery and make sure that all is correct...Run a self test with the APC unit. Regards Fred

    PS: Try to connect something else to the "UPS" (120 volt type at a few amps) and then "pull the plug" and see if the unit will switch to backup power.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2011-04-23 at 16:27.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  5. #5
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Six years is a long long time in the tech industry.
    If you seriously rely on a UPS devices for power failures then you may very well have to fork out for updated equipment.
    ...Like a device that will sense when a power failure has occurred and automatically shut the computer down cleanly while on the battery backup.

    Personally, I stopped using them years ago in favor of a decent surge protector.
    Meticulous data backup solutions and a means to restore is potentially a cheaper option.

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I'm beginning to think like you Clint...
    I have plenty of dead APC's and they only seem to last about as long as their warranty..
    The batteries are expensive to replace and replavcing a a APc with a new one is pretty expensive...

    I don't think APC makes that good a unit and if I decide to keep using a APC I will switch to another brand..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  7. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Hi Guys,

    Just thought I'd add my 2 cents worth. If you live in a rural area like me a UPS is essential! The power fluctuates constantly setting off the UPSes alarm {yes I have adjusted the sensitivity settings}. I've had a pretty good experience with APC UPSes. I'm currently using 4 of them, a 600 on the TV/VCR {Purchased last month}, a 1500 {Purchased 10/2005} on my desktop setup, a 1250 { Purchased 1/2006} on my secondary desktop XP/UBUNTU dual boot machine, a 350 for my NAS, Cable Modem, Router, and a 750 on my wife's machine. The last 2 were purchased before 7/2005 as I couldn't find them in Money and that is how far back the records go. YMMV.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  8. #8
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,172
    Thanks
    47
    Thanked 981 Times in 911 Posts
    The UPS you describe appears to have a capacity of about 300 watts and your computer is capable of drawing over 400 watts, plus the monitor and anything else you have connected. In this scenario the UPS will fail to run the computer if the power fails.

    If you only connect the PC, no monitor or peripherals, you need a 750VA/450w UPS. If you want to run everything if the power fails, you will need a 1000VA/600w UPS.

    cheers, Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •