Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Taskbar buttons

  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts

    Taskbar buttons

    I have Taskbar buttons set to "Always combine, hide labels" - it took me a while to get used it, but now I really like it, except ...

    Firefox and Internet Explorer appear to run as multiple instances when there is more than one tab - ie I see three overlapped icons ffico.jpg

    When I move the mouse over that icon stack I get this

    ffstrip.jpg

    and I have to select one of the tabs to get to the program.

    But this doesn't happen with Chrome, or other tabbed applications like Zoner or Word 2007 with Office Tab add-on.

    Outlook has similar behaviour, but I'm on 2007 rather than 2010 so I can understand that OL2007 doesn't hang well with Win 7.

    But IE9 and FF4.01 are the latest versions, they were released in Mar 2011, Win 7 was released in Sep 2009. They've had at least EIGHTEEN months to get it right!!!!

    Is there some way I can have the FF & IE icons behave like Chrome. So that when I click on it I land on the tab where I was last.

    If I use Alt/Tab I get the Chrome like behaviour for FF & IE

    I need all three browsers for my work, so ditching IE & FF is NOT an option. Although there are times when I think a new job might be an option

    thanks nw2222
    Last edited by northwood2222; 2011-05-02 at 19:38.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Is there some way I can have the FF & IE icons behave like Chrome. So that when I click on it I land on the tab where I was last.
    The short answer: No.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    What you are describing is the default behavior for IE, FF, & most other programs with Windows 7 when Aero is enabled.

    See Windows Taskbar for more details.

    Joe

  4. #4
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    sydney
    Posts
    164
    Thanks
    22
    Thanked 16 Times in 14 Posts
    I found a solution here ===>>> http://rammichael.com/7-taskbar-tweaker

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Thanks for the link. Will check it out.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Bombay,India
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    @northwood2222: Thanks for the link http://rammichael.com/7-taskbar-tweaker. Just what I needed. Who says Aussies are sledgers?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •