Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    22
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Roboform v. 7 now being charged for in breach of promise. Let's complain.

    In 2003, at the recommendation of Fred Langa, I purchased Roboform. Their website promised free lifetime upgrades and Roboform lived up to that promise. That is, until last month, when they said that there was a new upgrade to version 7, making no mention of any fee. After a month a nag screen came up saying that I had to buy this new version if I wanted Roboform to work.
    I wrote in complaint and they wrote back that I could go back to version 6 with no problem, but couldn't get the new upgrade for free, which clearly violated their first promise of lifetime upgrades.
    In any case I did reload version 6 and it did not work! I called their customer support number and after holding for more than 1/2 hour, an employee came on and told me that version 6 would indeed not work on my browser because I was now using Firefox v.4 with which it was not compatible. The only way for me to get Roboform working on Firefox 4 was to pay for the new version 7..
    What about the old promise? Well, they said Roboform 7 was a actually a new program, and moreover I had misunderstood the old promise. Admittedly they said, the WEBSITE DID SAY THAT UPGRADES WOULD ALWAYS BE FREE but THE ACTUAL LICENSE I AGREED TO DID NOT MAKE THAT PROMISE.
    FINALLY, to add insult to injury, I was told that Roboform 6 would work on all updates of INTERNET EXPLORER but would no longer be compatible with Firefox 4 or above.
    SO, BREACH OF A PROMISE AND DISCRIMINATION AGAINST FIREFOX USERS.

    Mr. Langa and Widows Secrets subscribers would you please weigh in on this?

    hglevi




    Mr. Langa, I wish you would weigh in on this issue.

    Thank you.
    hglevi
    Last edited by hglevi; 2011-05-05 at 14:33.

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Sydney,NSW,Australia.
    Posts
    8
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I find it a bit disconcerting that nobody has commented.
    I feel the same way about this. I bought and installed v7 because I am an avid Firefox user.
    The straw that broke the camel's back for me was when I found out that Roboform 7 took up memory when it was not in use. By that I mean even after I closed all my browsers it was still showing in Windows Task Manager (the latest updates apparently do not). When I brought this to the company's attention it was a case of tough luck that's the way it's designed.
    I did get my money back and was able to re-install Roboform6 though I did lose a few AUD on the exchange rate. Also went back to Firefox3.

    These antics also raise the question why doesn't it work with FF4. Is Firefox also to blame for that? Or did the Roboform people put in a line of code in Roboform 6 so that it wouldn't work with newer versions of Firefox? Could it be a bit of both?

    Unfortunately Roboform isn't the only program out there that prides itself on misleading their customers, I had similar treatment from the Mailwasher Pro people. These disreputable companies know that people are more likely to buy their software if it is offered with lifetime upgrades.

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I would definitely not buy anything from them, from now on. There are alternatives, free and paid, but if you need to give your money to someone, giving it to those who intentionally misled you doesn't sound like a good option to me.

    Let me state I don't use any of these apps, Roboform, Lastpass, whatever.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I do use Last Pass and until recently have had no problems. Last Pass was attacked last week, but since Last Pass does NOT know or keep your Master Password on file, I do not feel as though my security was at risk. I did take the precaution to change all my critical passwords. Since this is a precaution that should be done occassionally, this was just an opportune time to do so.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Here are the steps to get Roboform V6.10 to work with the latest Version of Firefox:

    1. Install Roboform 7.2.7
    2. Copy folder "c:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\Firefox\" to another location
    3. Install Roboform 6.10.2 -dont untick option to install adapter for firefox
    4. Replace "c:\Program Files\Siber Systems\AI RoboForm\Firefox\" with your copy from 7.2.7 version

    Now you should have working 6.10.2 roboform with latest adapter from 7.2.7

    Like many license holders, I was surprised and disappointed when I discovered what I thought was a free upgrade to the latest Roboform for paid users of V6 turned out to be 30 day TRIALWARE. I have read some posts that side with Siber System's decision to end support of Roboform V6 for Firefox V4 and later, arguing that they should not be compelled to honor "lifetime" licenses for all future releases of the browser. They may have a point, but the way Siber Systems went about marketing the upgrade was deceptive at least. So, if there is a way to continue using Roboform V6 (and benefit from the improvements of the latest version of Firefox) without paying this company another penny, I'm in favor of spreading the word.

    As for dumping Roboform altogether, I've heard of security breaches for other password management programs (e.g.: LastPass Password Manager) that store the info remotely ("in the cloud"), so I prefer to keep my passwords encrypted AND stored locally, as I believe is the case for Roboform V6.

  6. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Has anyone tried this with any success for the new Firefox 6 browser?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •