Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Slipstream Windows XP SP3

    I'm a diehard who hasn't switched to Windows 7 so this question may not appear to be very timely to anyone else but it is to me.

    I have an original Windows XP Pro installation CD from Microsoft with SP1 included. I am trying to make a slipstreamed CD/DVD of Windows XP with SP3. In reviewing several different sites for information about how to do this, I found one that said that I could slipstream SP3 using the original installation CD because SP3 contains both SP1 and SP2.

    My questions are:

    Does SP3 contain SP1 AND SP2?

    Can I slipstream SP3 using my original installation CD or should I slipstream SP3 using the installation CD that already contains SP2?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    Windows XP Service Pack 3 FAQ

    You will need at least SP-1

    Q: Does SP3 include everything from SP1 and SP2 or do I need to install those first?

    A: Though XP SP3 aggregates all of the previously-released XP fixes, Microsoft now says that you will need to install at least SP1 on XP before installing SP3. The company recommends installing SP2 first as well, though that is not required.
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2011-05-09 at 19:47.

  3. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Slipstream Windows XP SP3

    I have SP3 installed on my computer as well as the latest updates.

    My question is about slipstreaming a Windows installation CD/DVD with SP3.

  4. #4
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I know how to slipstream. But thank you for the reply. My question is can I slipstream SP3 using my original installation CD that has SP1 or should I slipstream SP3 using the installation CD that already contains SP2?

  6. #6
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    I think the link answers both questions. Can use SP1 or SP2.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    6,121
    Thanks
    160
    Thanked 609 Times in 557 Posts
    A: Though XP SP3 aggregates all of the previously-released XP fixes, Microsoft now says that you will need to install at least SP1 on XP before installing SP3. The company recommends installing SP2 first as well, though that is not required.

  8. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you everyone for your responses. I think my questions have been answered. I am going to keep this thread open until I finish my slipstreaming at which time I can advise everyone of my results.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •