Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Layton, Utak, USA
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Windows 7 Backup

    Every attempt to set up Windows 7 backup returns a Windows Backup error message with a big red "X" and the caption "The backup application could not start due to an internal error: Server execution failed (0x80080005).

    Any suggestions?

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,348
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 472 Times in 434 Posts
    Starting Windows 7 Backup : Server execution failed(0x80080005) ????
    Soudamini [MSFT]Microsoft Employee
    We have found one instance of this issue where the "System Volume Information" is owned by another user / process than the SYSTEM - which is unexpected. After changing the ownership and deleting the backup catalog, the customer is unblocked and backup is running successfully.
    I am investigating on couple of other customers who hit the same issue.
    Thanks,
    S.Soudamini.
    Follow the above lnik, it may provide insight into your specific issue.


    There is also the possiblity that a "sfc /scannow" may resolve the issue, but I would try the above first.
    Last edited by CLiNT; 2011-05-13 at 01:10.

  4. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Same error here. I rebooted clean without opening anything, and then went to the backup process. It then worked. Some conflicting prog must have been running the first time.

  5. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Layton, Utak, USA
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    thanx, Robert... I'll give that a try. But for the moment, let's presume this will work. This opens a whole new can of worms because according to theory, after setting up the Window 7 backup, it is suppossed to run automatically without further user intervention. If a rogue application can cease the backup setup, how can one trust that the backup will run as expected?

  6. #5
    Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    37
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by klind View Post
    thanx, Robert... I'll give that a try. But for the moment, let's presume this will work. This opens a whole new can of worms because according to theory, after setting up the Window 7 backup, it is suppossed to run automatically without further user intervention. If a rogue application can cease the backup setup, how can one trust that the backup will run as expected?
    Very good point. I might not be the average user, and perhaps I should try to become one. I'm an old fart with zero patience so I often have 10, 15, 20 apps going at once, multiple spread sheets and docs, 20 or 30 web sites running, and then I click to Netflix for a movie. Except for MS upgrades that require a reboot, mine runs 24/7 with auto-hiberate after some dead time.

    Ergo: I really plug up a machine, so am not surprised when it has to reboot and catch it's breath.

  7. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Layton, Utak, USA
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    You run like I, Robert. Once my Windows XP ran 364 days... I should of not messed with it so I could claim a year!!!

  8. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have the same problem with the same error....
    OK, so how I, or how do we, fix this bugger?

  9. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    916
    Thanks
    51
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

    Cool

    Quote Originally Posted by TULANI View Post
    I have the same problem with the same error....
    OK, so how I, or how do we, fix this bugger?
    Find the "System Volume Information" folders in all drives. "Everything" is good for this as will list all instances of the folders/files. Right click each one and go to properties > security> and check that "System" is the only one in list with Full permissions. Remove any others.
    Last edited by curiousclive; 2013-03-21 at 07:01.
    Clive

    All typing errors are my own work and subject to patents pending. Except errors by the spell checker. And that has its own patients.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •