Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southampton, England
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Homegroup Basic Questions

    Now that I have replaced all my LAN machines with Win7 I have setup a Homegroup to replace the Workgroup I was using to connect different versions of Windows in a LAN. It seems to need login credentials on each of the machines to allow the Homegroup machines even to see the Public libraries.
    This causes a very cluttered Welcome Screen and I want to simplify it.

    Am I correct that I need login credentials?
    Can I share it all without any credentials for LAN machines?

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi MacNala, does all your machines have a password ?
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    A simple Google Search shows many sites that explain how Win 7 Homegroups work. Check out a few.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southampton, England
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    Hi MacNala, does all your machines have a password ?
    Yes all machines have a password.

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southampton, England
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    A simple Google Search shows many sites that explain how Win 7 Homegroups work. Check out a few.
    I have already spent a lot of time searching and reading the basic instructions. I have successfully set up my homegroup, it is the finer points I need answered. I have even found the reference to hiding accounts on the welcome screen. None of these gave the answer to my question.

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MacNala View Post
    Yes all machines have a password.
    Sorry I can't be of more assistance, I set a Homegroup on my desktop pc, attempts to join it from my laptop failed miserable no matter what I read on the subject. Both pc's are Win7 H Prem.
    I have now a very successful 'Networking' set up, but only me as the users, so no log in problems occur.
    If your interested in trying my method just ask.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    If you are trying to hide not disable accounts see Hide user accounts.

    Joe

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southampton, England
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks for the input. I also have a homegroup set up and working including a laptop. All machines are Win7 . I will keep you in mind if you wish and let you know what I find out.

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southampton, England
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have read the referenced article. While it helps it also causes me a slight problem. All my machines have as you would expect different names and using the technique described, even tho' I checked it again and again, kept removing the one account name that I wanted to keep.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    When you set up the Homegroup there was a password that you were given, this same password needs to be used when setting up the Homegroup on the other machines. If you use a different password the you have set up another HomeGroup.
    Go to "Control Panel", then "Choose homegroup sharing and options", there click on "View/Print Homegroup Password". This will give you the password that needs to be use on all machines accessing the same homegroup.


    This password is in addition to the normal User password and the two are not related.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  11. #11
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hatfield, Arkansas
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    What to do whenthis does'nt work. I am setting up a new computer with Win 7Home Premium, and have set up the homereoup, I then have a netbook with Win7 Basic, it sees the homegroup but will not join. I have reinstalled homegroup and password, run trouble shooter to no avail.Any suggestions. I'm not too computer savvy, but no novice.
    Bob

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by habmex View Post
    What to do whenthis does'nt work. I am setting up a new computer with Win 7Home Premium, and have set up the homereoup, I then have a netbook with Win7 Basic, it sees the homegroup but will not join. I have reinstalled homegroup and password, run trouble shooter to no avail.Any suggestions. I'm not too computer savvy, but no novice.
    Bob
    Have you seen these articles? Home sweet homegroup networking the easy way, Homegroup from start to finish, & Can not join homegroup

    Joe

  13. #13
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southampton, England
    Posts
    62
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have answered my own original question but forgot to let anyone interested know the answer here.

    You do not have to have logon credentials in every machine.

    The homegroup setup handles all the connections. It can take some time for all the machines to be notified of a new machine being switched on. It was this that cauised me the most confusion. I was dealing with three physicalk and four virtual machines and they all work fine now.

  14. #14
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by MacNala View Post
    I have answered my own original question but forgot to let anyone interested know the answer here.

    You do not have to have logon credentials in every machine.

    The homegroup setup handles all the connections. It can take some time for all the machines to be notified of a new machine being switched on. It was this that cauised me the most confusion. I was dealing with three physicalk and four virtual machines and they all work fine now.
    Glad you got it resolved. Thanks for posting the explanation.

    Joe

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •