Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Move Win7 Pro license to new computer

    I've been using a computer (HP) that came with Win7 Home Premium pre-installed (no installation CD supplied), and I did an online upgrade to Win7 Pro.

    I now have a new computer with the same setup and want to move the Win7 Pro license to it. Is there an easy way?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    No and it is not legal. The online upgrade is linked to the OLD machine because it is a UPGRADE.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I wonder if cloning the HD from the original PC to the new PC, then wiping the original PC (format) so that only one copy of the OS is in use would work. Not sure, just wondering.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    I wonder if cloning the HD from the original PC to the new PC, then wiping the original PC (format) so that only one copy of the OS is in use would work. Not sure, just wondering.
    That would most likely be a license violation. The OP stated that the PC came with Windows pre-installed. It is highly likely an OEM version of Windows was used. An OEM version of Windows (and all subsequent ugrades) is for the original PC only. Each upgrade takes over the original OEM license.

    Joe

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    102
    Thanks
    12
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    I don't want to do anything illegal. I paid for the upgrade on my current computer. I'll be perfectly happy to downgrade to the originally-installed Home Premium on this machine, so that I won't have two instances of Pro available. Does Microsoft have a service that will let me have Pro on my new computer without having to pay twice?

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I would contact MS via phone and ask them what is the best way to accomplish what you want to do. I have had to contact them to activate a product on a new PC, they are generally pretty easy to get along with.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I rather call microsoft for any possible solution to your issue. guess they have upgrade option.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •