Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southern CA, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    What happened to iGoogle today?

    I have Windows XP, FF 3.6, and use gmail and iGoogle separately. Today there has been no problem opening either gmail account, but when I click on iGoogle with either account, iGoogle won't load. Nothing has changed on the computer since yesterday; the iGoogle page has the heading and a column on the left which won't work when I click on the items that are supposed to be there - reader, a couple of newspapers, weather, etc.

    Anyone else having that problem? Thanks

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi anniewr, try using CCleaner use at default setting But add option to include DNS Cache.

    Attachment 28165
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southern CA, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you, but it didn't work. I use CCleaner almost every day, but added DNS Cache for this try, but no luck.

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi anniewr, I take it you have more than one Gmail account. Can you post an image of your home page, with sensitive data erased ?
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  5. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southern CA, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Wow, you're asking a non-technical person to do that! My homepage, however, has nothing to do with Gmail or iGoogle. I noticed yesterday that I could get iGoogle if I signed into it from the beginning. In other words, I usually have Gmail open and go to another window to open iGoogle at the same time. That has worked fine for many months! Not sure what to try next, but it seems something has changed with Google. The only thing I can think of that has changed on the computer is an update to Avast, the "web reputation plug-in" that I use with FF. It's the symbol with the little green bars, that appears next to the address bar at the top, and also on Google searches.
    Thanks for "listening"!

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi anniewr, here's an easier question, how many pages open when opening FF ?
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southern CA, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Just one, unrelated to gmail. Then I open a second window to access gmail.

  8. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Hi anniewr - What happens if you try using Google's Chrome as your browser instead of Firefox?

  9. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southern CA, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I have no idea! I'm not too adventurous when it comes to trying new things I'm not familiar with. We have had so much success and safety with FF. Maybe I can get up the courage to give it a try; I have to remind you, non-techie here

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    When you have a problem with one particular site, a good "first thing to try" is clearing your Firefox cache and deleting your saved cookies for the site.

    1. Clear Firefox's Cache:

    Tools > Options > Advanced > Network > Offline Storage (Cache): "Clear Now"

    2. If needed, delete the site's cookies here:

    right-click the page, choose View Page Info > Security > "View Cookies"

    Does that help?

    Note: make sure to complete any work in progress (e.g., draft messages, documents) before deleting any Google cookies to avoid losing work.
    Last edited by jscher2000; 2011-05-29 at 15:02. Reason: Added note.

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southern CA, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I think I just found a "work-around". From the gmail page I can just click one item at a time from the drop down menu, ie. reader, finance, etc. For now I'll just use that. Maybe the problem was the recent FF update that changed something. Sure appreciate the ideas!!

  12. #12
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by anniewr View Post
    Just one, unrelated to gmail. Then I open a second window to access gmail.
    This is how mine looks plus a present just for you.

    Attachment 28188

    Attachment 28187
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Roderunner For This Useful Post:

    anniewr (2011-05-29)

  14. #13
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southern CA, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jscher2000 View Post
    When you have a problem with one particular site, a good "first thing to try" is clearing your Firefox cache and deleting your saved cookies for the site.

    1. Clear Firefox's Cache:

    Tools > Options > Advanced > Network > Offline Storage (Cache): "Clear Now"

    2. If needed, delete the site's cookies here:

    right-click the page, choose View Page Info > Security > "View Cookies"

    Does that help?

    Note: make sure to complete any work in progress (e.g., draft messages, documents) before deleting any Google cookies to avoid losing work.
    I'll try that next, but I believe that CCleaner did that with the "DNS cache". Thank you for that idea tho', Ill give it a go.

  15. #14
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southern CA, USA
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    This is how mine looks plus a present just for you.

    Attachment 28188

    Attachment 28187
    How sweet You're all very nice to help!

  16. #15
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by anniewr View Post
    How sweet You're all very nice to help!
    When you use CCleaner, what cookies have you set it to keep, ?

    Attachment 28189
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •