Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: No WWW

  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts

    No WWW

    Hi Loungers, looking in CCleaner > options > cookies, this site & Eileen's Lounge don't use the www prefix in their URL name, whereas windows seven forum uses both.

    Attachment 28205
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I believe it just depends on how the web address is set up initially. You find a lot of sites no longer have the www prefex. As long as they work??? Got a lot of more important things to consider, like getting a second
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    WS Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    8,191
    Thanks
    48
    Thanked 985 Times in 915 Posts
    WWW is just a convention and can be ignored if you run a web site. It is a DNS entry, which is just text. As a result lots of DNS records have both www.domain.com and domain.com pointing to the same place.

    www.windowssecrets.com points to windowssecrets.com at 173.192.163.39

    cheers, Paul

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to Paul T For This Useful Post:

    Roderunner (2011-05-31)

  5. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Nice to know.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    most of web browser these time can handle that kind of address already. I myself do not put www on address. So domain name is good as your reference to your search.

  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,587
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Be aware that a domain name prefixed with www is not the same as the domain name by itself. Both names are often resolved to the same address but do not have to be.

    Joe

  8. #7
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Renton, Washington, USA
    Posts
    12,560
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    With the "www" then only the sites with the WWW will be affected, but and "Sub domains" at that domain will not be affected.
    This way, a site such as forums.techguy.org/ would not be affected by a www.techguy.org/, but techguy.org/ would get both of them or ALL others at that domain if there are more than one sub domain.

    Now running HP Pavilion a6528p, with Win7 64 Bit OS.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •