Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: WSL Page size

  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts

    Question WSL Page size

    Hi Loungers, has the 'scroll bar' appeared at the bottom of the page when reading threads in The Lounge on your PC. I get it on IE9 & FF 4.0.1 ?
    I have not made any changes to my settings.

    Attachment 28219
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    RR, you worry too much about the small stuff. Just pull the window a touch wider to eliminate the scroll bar. have another cup 'O'
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    RR, you worry too much about the small stuff. Just pull the window a touch wider to eliminate the scroll bar. have another cup 'O'
    Hi Ted, your specs must be steamed up by your coffee, it's a full page i'm talking about.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Are you sure you have not changed the font size or display DPI?

    Joe

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Are you sure you have not changed the font size or display DPI?

    Joe
    Hi Joe, yes I'm sure. I pressed Ctlr+0 and as image is untouched.

    Attachment 28224
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Did you use the "full screen" button or resize IE yourself?

    Joe

  7. #7
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Did you use the "full screen" button or resize IE yourself?

    Joe
    Hi Joe, my default browser is FF, both are set to 'max'.
    I had a similar problem recently with FF read about it here.. I contacted FF & Google support but would have more luck contacting Obamah.
    Its still as shown in linked image but Chrome has been removed.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Have you tried resetting the browsers to default settings?

    Joe

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Have you tried resetting the browsers to default settings?

    Joe
    Hi Joe, not yet, but don't think it will solve things. I'm using my desktop to reply, which has not been used for a week, it has the same fault. 2 Pc's different makers & software.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts

    Post Update.

    Hi Joe, As I stated, it happens on IE9, it was only used to d/l FF, install Java, Adobe Flash Player & Shockwave Player over 2 months ago.
    I accessed FF profile, removed 'Localstore.rdf'. It never helped, so I replaced it.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •