Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 37
  1. #1
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts

    Angry Problem with CNet.com Videos

    I've come across a weird problem with videos on CNet.com.
    On my laptop Win 7 64 bit, IE, FF4, Chrome I have no problem.
    On my desktop Win 7 64 bit, IE, FF4, Chrome I can not get CNet.com videos to load the flash circle just keeps rotating. However, YouTube works just fine, even what I assume is a flash ad on the CNet videos page works!

    Flash Version 10.3.181.23
    Plugin Version 10.3.181.14

    Steps taken so far:
    1. Uninstall Flash via Revo & reinstall
    2. Check Flash settings against laptop - all the same.
    3. Addes cnettv.cnet.com to trusted locatioins in Flash settings.

    Any Ideas are welcome.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi RG,
    Try refreshing the page or flush the DNS cache.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    Hi RG,
    Try refreshing the page or flush the DNS cache.
    RR,

    Thanks for the Idea but no love...
    BTW: I forgot to mention in my OP that I had flushed the temporary internet files. Also I'm using OpenDNS at my LinkSys router.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    RG,
    Has Java been installed ? I also always install directX after installing OS.

    Attachment 28252

    If it fails to install, I start again.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    RR,

    Am I missing something? The DirectX Web Installer says it is for versions 9c and earlier and I am running DirectX 11.

    Java 6 Update 22 is installed.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    RG,
    All windows OS's get only part of the DirectX file for the system in question. If you go to the MS page I showed, D/L it and it will update automatically, unless there is a problem with your PC.
    If it fails to install when I do it, I re install (clean method)
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  7. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    RR,

    Updated the DirectX per your instructions. Still no love!

    This is getting frustrating as my laptop works just fine and it is just the CNet site. Argh!!!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  8. #8
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    332
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts
    The latest flash version for FF4 is 10.3.181.22. You list 10.3.181.23 which is the latest version for IE9. You need separate flash versions for IE and FF. You can get it here: http://fpdownload.adobe.com/get/flas...ash_player.exe

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    RG,
    I suggest going to Filehippo & download the portable 'Update Checker'.
    Try with FF in safe mode. Right click IE9 & run as admin.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  10. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Update,

    Tried all suggestions...No Love! Tried uninstalling Flash, Shockwave, etc on both Desktop and laptop via Revo. Ran CCLeaner, Reinstalled using new downloads. Still No Love. Laptop works Desktop doesn't! Killed and reloaded HOSTS file...you guessed it!

    Argh!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    RG,
    Try copying the url to notepad on laptop. transfer to desktop.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  12. #12
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    RG,
    Try copying the url to notepad on laptop. transfer to desktop.
    RR,

    I'm getting to the cnettv.com page via a link on the main cnet.com site, same link on both machines.
    I can get to the page it just won't load the videos. These videos will load on 3 yes 3 other machines {2 Win 7 one XP/Ubuntu Linux} on the same network {so I know it isn't the router or modem}.

    Does anyone know of a place where a page/site can be blocked other than HOSTS that resides on the local machine?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  13. #13
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    Hi RG - Chrome also has its own version of Flash. My Chrome version 12.0.742.100 and my Flash version within Chrome is 10,3,181,26

    Are software firewall settings consistent among computers?

    Are router firewall settings consistent among computers?

  14. #14
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    tfspry,

    Chrome 12.0.742.91 has the same problem, I have all 3 browsers installed. All computers are running MSE and MS Firewall w/o any rules added. Ditto for the Linksys router.

    Thanks for the reply.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  15. #15
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Coast, USA
    Posts
    993
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 43 Times in 43 Posts
    This CNET site may offer some clues....
    Customer Help Center

    Could also try adding cnettv.com to Trusted Sites.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •