Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lancashire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Click on first tab comes up with Windows Menu

    I have notice that, since I upgraded to Office 2010, when I click on the first tab of a multi-tabbed spreadsheet, I quite often get the "Restore,... , Close" menu instead of that tab being selected.

    If I click over in the very RH side of the tab, it generally works. Bu tsometimes you have to do it several times.

    Has anyone else seen this and is there a cure?

    Alan

    PS - Also happens in Visio 2010.

  2. #2
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts
    What addins do you have installed? I seem to recall hearing of similar behaviour due to an addin but can't recall which one offhand (possibly Hyperion or SAP related).
    Does it happen if you load Excel in Safe Mode (hold down Ctrl key while starting it normally)?
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lancashire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    If I open in safe mode, it still does it.

    Alan

  4. #4
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts
    In that case I'd suspect a Windows program that is monitoring the mouse is causing the problem, but I couldn't begin to guess which one. I'll see if I can find any mentions of similar issues.
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  5. #5
    WS Lounge VIP rory's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Burwash, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Posts
    6,280
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 191 Times in 177 Posts
    Do you have an HP laptop? If so, try this.
    Regards,
    Rory

    Microsoft MVP - Excel

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Lancashire, United Kingdom
    Posts
    264
    Thanks
    32
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Yes, that works.

    Alan

  7. #7
    Silver Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    West Long Branch, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    1,921
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
    For all it's worth, I have an HP Pavilion laptop (about 1.5 years old now). It is running HP Wireless Assistant (checked in Task Manager). I created a trivial 2010 Excel workbook with the default 3 sheets (also have 2003 Excel installed if that makes a difference). Clicking on any part of the sheet tab worked as expected - no conflicts.

    Fred

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •