Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    iNET Interactive
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Seattle, WA, USA
    Posts
    379
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 29 Times in 24 Posts

    Win7-to-XP Remote Desktop problems




    LANGALIST PLUS

    Win7-to-XP Remote Desktop problems


    By Fred Langa

    Getting Remote Desktop/Remote Assistance to work across Windows versions can be a challenge.

    But as with so many computing obstacles, the solution is to address the variables methodically, step by step.


    The full text of this column is posted at windowssecrets.com/langalist-plus/win7-to-xp-remote-desktop-problems/ (paid content, opens in a new window/tab).

    Columnists typically cannot reply to comments here, but do incorporate the best tips into future columns.
    Last edited by Tracey Capen; 2011-06-22 at 15:30.

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Paragon has a product that will do this easily. I think it is in the Paragon Backup and Restore package and is called Paragon Migrate. It will update drivers and settings for you as I recall. Check it out. Paragon's products are very well implemented and easy to use. I clone and backup my hard drives with them.
    Last edited by Deadeye81; 2011-06-23 at 16:54. Reason: unnecessary quote of thread title

  3. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    South Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    28
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi Fred, I ran into a similar problem trying to get Printer Sharing to work. The Windows error message is obtuse.. Kept telling me the Print Spooler wasn't running.. but it was .. of course. Was at my wits end, then had a flash!
    If LMHosts &/or NetBIOS are turned OFF,.. Windows PC to PC, especially XP, cannot communicate across the internal or external network. Find them in the TCP/IP network config under the Advanced WINS tab. Turn both ON solved my problem. Worth a try..

    ..Keith

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Fred, I have Windows 7 Home Premium, which does not have a "Remote Desktop" section in the "Remote" tab. The Windows FAQ you provide, however, states that ALL editions of Windows 7 include RDC, and that "You can use Remote Desktop to initiate a connection from any edition of Windows 7." So how does one initiate a connection using Home Premium (or Windows 7 Starter for that matter)?

    Found this page: http://www.intowindows.com/how-to-en...emium-edition/

    Seems kinda sketchy in a 3rd party kinda way......
    Last edited by dnfoster; 2011-06-26 at 15:28.

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,584
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Just press the start Orb and type mstsc. Click on mstsc.exe in the results.

    Joe

  6. #6
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Just tried the Image Resizer, and this utility makes great Desktop Wallpapers, as well as its intended function.
    -- Bob Primak --

  7. #7
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    London
    Posts
    703
    Thanks
    256
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Fred recommends keeping passwords in Notepad and encrypting with 7-Zip. It's a pity that he didn't mention that one needs a degree in computer science to understand the help files.

  8. #8
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,482
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 152 Times in 129 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by georgelee View Post
    Fred recommends keeping passwords in Notepad and encrypting with 7-Zip. It's a pity that he didn't mention that one needs a degree in computer science to understand the help files.
    Not to mention that all the bad guys know how to crack 7-Zip encryption security.
    -- Bob Primak --

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Re: Image resizer

    I really like the way the program Image Resizer for Windows works but I don't believe the re-sized image quaility is as good as the original Microsoft Powertoy. It bothered me enough to look for something better. I ended up installing Light Image Resizer (formerly VSO). http://www.obviousidea.com/windows-s...esize-a-photo/ I found that the resulting image quality was much better. It has the same shell type interface which allows you to right click to resize. When I clicked on the above link it gave a free licence in return for "Liking" it on facebook. Otherwise I think it is nagware....

    Cheers
    Al

  10. #10
    New Lounger paulsaute46's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Levis, QUEBEC
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    re: Configuring remote control and Free Image Resizer PowerToy clone for Win7


    Hi Folks,

    I'd like to add my $0.02, if you please.

    Configuring remote control between Windows OSes

    In Vista Home Premium (x96, x64), you cannot activate this, it's blocked!

    Free Image Resizer PowerToy clone for Win7

    SmillaEnlarger works very well too! A very good tool and Open source: https://sourceforge.net/projects/imageenlarger/

    By4now

    Paul

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •