Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts

    What's wrong with the Advanced Editor

    All of a sudden this afternoon when I choose Go Advanced I get this:

    GoAdvanced.jpg

    Does anyone have an idea what's happening.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    I've noticed the change but have not had a problem. I used the advanced editor to compose this reply. Have you tried emptying your TIF? If you have this site running in compatability mode try turning it off.

    Joe

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Not in compatibility mode. Was working fine all day, then suddenly changed. I have noticed a new look in both standard and advanced editor. I wonder if this is a part of the problem. Unsure what you mean by emptying TIF???
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    I've tried editing a couple of posts in other forums and am not able to save the edit. As a matter of fact, all the buttons are not enabled.

    Your picture in the first post is the same as I get when I click "Edit Post" not Advanced.

    Joe

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Joe, More info: The Standard and Advanced Reply to Thread both seem to work fine (although they both have a new look this evening). I get the example I showed only when attempting to edit an existing post only. Very strange.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    I've started a thread in the Officers forum so hopefully someone from iNet will see it and take action.

    test editing to see if I can now.

    Edit again after looking at another thread.

    Edit a third time immediately after prior edit.

    Joe

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger I.M.O.G.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Rootstown, OH
    Posts
    589
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
    On it, will post back with an update when I have it.
    Matt Bidinger
    Online Community Engagement

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger I.M.O.G.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Rootstown, OH
    Posts
    589
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
    Looking at the footer of the site, it appears we're on version 4.1.4 of the vBulletin software now, which is the latest version. This is upgrade week for iNet communities, where we get the latest software and security updates. It looks like something related to those updates didn't go well.
    Matt Bidinger
    Online Community Engagement

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I attempted to edit a thread that Rui started. The first edit attempt seemed to work properly. When I attempted a second edit of the same thread, right back to the problem. It does appear the iNet updates broke something.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #10
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Ted,
    Unsure what you mean by emptying TIF???
    I think Joe means Temporary Internet Files.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  11. #11
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,571
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,056 Times in 925 Posts
    Editing appears to have been resolved for me. I'm able to edit a post multiple times. See post #6.

    Joe

  12. #12
    4 Star Lounger I.M.O.G.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Rootstown, OH
    Posts
    589
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 28 Times in 23 Posts
    Yup, everything should be fixed up now. With the version updates, several template files didn't merge correctly, which lead to the problems. Thank you for bringing it to our attention.

    I think we have all the problems straightened out, but let us know if there is anything else you come across.
    Matt Bidinger
    Online Community Engagement

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •