Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18
  1. #1
    2 Star Lounger cyberdiva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts

    How avoid duplication with My Backup Files?

    I'm using a desktop computer running Win7 Professional 64-bit SP1. I want to use Windows' built-in backup program to back up my files to an external hard drive (this is in addition to making a system image). On the whole, all is pretty straightforward. However, I have an old program, HTML Transit, that stores all its data files in C:\Program Files (x86)\Transit. Windows 7 apparently will not back up anything in any of the Program Files' directories. I therefore decided to try use the My Backup Files directory that apparently came with the computer and is sitting in my User account. However, I have no idea how to use this directory. If I simply copy the Transit directory to My Backup Files, what's in My Backup Files duplicates what I already have in Program Files (x86)\Transit. I have no wish to have all these duplicate files. Is it possible to use My Backup Files in a more efficient way? I tried searching the web (and a huge book I have about Windows 7) for information about My Backup Files, but I found nothing useful.

    BTW, HTML Transit is no longer available, so there is no possibility of updating the program so that it will store its files as Windows 7 expects.

    Thanks in advance for your help.

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberdiva View Post
    I'm using a desktop computer running Win7 Professional 64-bit SP1. I want to use Windows' built-in backup program to back up my files to an external hard drive (this is in addition to making a system image). On the whole, all is pretty straightforward. However, I have an old program, HTML Transit, that stores all its data files in C:\Program Files (x86)\Transit. Windows 7 apparently will not back up anything in any of the Program Files' directories.
    "diva",
    Hello...I have little experience using "windows backup" (find it clumsy and clunky)...However i have done over a hundred, of file and, disk images. Using Acronis 2010 and Macrium Free. ( and scores of recoveries) With the Macrium Free you can't do a "file backup" but you can do the whole disk (with compression ) Afterwards you then can "Mount " the image and see whats in every folder (OS or other) Using windows explorer you the can do as you wish with it. I have looked at the "windows help screen" maybe this will be of some help clear things up ... for me it didn't ...I would recommend that you forget Windows and Use Macrium Reflect to do full image's... If you then like it you can "upgrade" to "Macrium Full" so you could make whatever kind of backup you want Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  3. #3
    2 Star Lounger cyberdiva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Thanks, Fred, for your response and for your recommendation of Macrium Free. To be honest, I've so far done only one backup and image using Windows 7. Until I got my current computer, I used a different program for imaging, and I was also able to use the files individually, but that program isn't compatible with Windows 7. With Windows 7, I gather that, like Macrium, if you want to back up files and folders to be able to access them and use them without using the entire image, you have to do that in addition to the imaging (and you'd also need Macrium Full, if I understand their website correctly). It's not yet clear to me what the advantage is of Macrium over Windows' built-in imaging and backup capabilities. What is it about Windows' built-in system that you find "clumsy and clunky"?

    I'd also still love to know how the My Backup Files folder works, especially whether using it invariably results in duplicating files and folders located elsewhere.

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberdiva View Post
    It's not yet clear to me what the advantage is of Macrium over Windows' built-in imaging and backup capabilities. What is it about Windows' built-in system that you find "clumsy and clunky"?
    diva,
    Hello..In another thread's this has been "hashed out" many times..I will post a link as soon as i can find it ... However i will give you the short answer.. In the "thread " i did a test "Windows Backup" against Macrium Free, and Acronis 2010 v7046...Imaging my Windows 7 \ 64 OS ( Full System Image ..OS and all else Approx 20GB ) I'll give you the best that i can remember...

    1. "Clunky".... 27 minutes @ 14GB for windows no verification...11 minutes for Macrium Reflect @ 8.6GB with verification... 7 Minutes for Acronis @ 7.8 GB with verification... Can adjust Compression with Acronis\ Macrium Both @ medium setting

    2. Clumsy ...With Macrium their "user interface" (GUI) is easy and intuitive ...It's all right in front of you at the "Geko" Ex: when you run macrium it shows all drives and partitions present ( for me a plus...have 4 HD's internal sometimes 5) You simply click on the one you want to image and proceed.

    3. Clumsy continued.... You end up (Acronis \ Macrium ) with one folder when finished .. when you click on it you can open it and it shows your complete OS ...Mirror image of your system... Everything ... With Macrium you the can copy anything out using "Windows Explorer"

    4. Windows Backup you have several folders created and when you look in the main one ...who knows what it is?

    Point is... that a 3rd party Imaging software (even the free ones ) are better that the windows flavor.. Yes Windows works ...just not as well...

    PS: Found the post # 19 in the rather long thread Imaging As far as you other question I'm sorry but I'm not understanding what your asking.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2011-06-27 at 08:53.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  5. #5
    2 Star Lounger cyberdiva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Fred, thanks very much for your detailed and helpful response. I'm very happy to know about Macrium and Acronis. In the past, on my WinXP Pro computer, I used Apricorn EZ Gig II for imaging, and it sounds as if it's quite like these other programs in contrast to Windows' imaging and backup. I was very pleased with it, but it doesn't work on Win 7, and they've now gone over to a different system from EZ Gig II. I therefore decided to give Windows a try. I found it extremely slow and, as you point out, it doesn't compress the image. I suspect that I'll decide to move to Macrium or Acronis.

    At the moment, though, I'd still like to know how to use the My Backup Files folder that came as part of my Windows 7 User account. I wanted to use it to save data from the Program Files (x86) folder that Windows includes in an image but won't include in a backup of files and folders. Windows will backup anything in My Backup Files, but the only way I can see to use that folder is to duplicate the data files I want to backup from Program Files (x86)/Transit. I don't want to have duplicate files and folders, and I can't believe that Microsoft intends that to happen. I was hoping someone here had experience with using My Backup Files on Windows 7 and could tell me how to use it without duplicating files found elsewhere--or could tell me that it's not possible. Obviously, since you haven't used My Backup Files, you can't answer that question, but I'm most grateful to you for the rest of the information you've provided.

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberdiva View Post
    I'm very happy to know about Macrium and Acronis.
    diva,
    One last thing ...I can not recommend Acronis 2011 ...If you decide to go with Acronis ..Try and get an older version 2010 ...and then stick with update version 7046 ... This works well with my Vista and Windows 7 32 and 64 ... Macrium seems to be a good choice as well ...but i only use the "free" version. Have a read ..before you decide...Acronis Forum Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  7. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Plain Fred For This Useful Post:

    cyberdiva (2011-06-27)

  8. #7
    2 Star Lounger cyberdiva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Fred, I'm not sure whether I should start a new thread, but since you recommended Macrium Free here, I thought I'd follow up with a related question here. I downloaded Macrium Free, installed it, and proceeded to make a Linux rescue CD. I was told the CD was successfully made, and that I should now make sure that it works by getting my computer to boot up from the CD. I left the CD in the drive, turned off my Win7 64-bit computer, and then pushed the button to start it again. But it just started normally. There was no indication that my CD was in any way involved. I have no idea whether that's because it doesn't work or because I should have done something different to start. On WinXP, I recall there being an opportunity to make changes to what the computer looks at first, but I didn't see anything like that here. Besides, if I need a "rescue," I may not get that opportunity anyway.

    I'd be most grateful for some help with this issue.

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by cyberdiva; 2011-06-28 at 12:08.

  9. #8
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    S.F. Bay Area, California, USA
    Posts
    735
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 80 Times in 78 Posts
    Diva,
    You need to change your boot options in BIOS setup to make the computer preferentially boot from the CD. This (BIOS setup) is generally accessed by pressing the delete key as soon as your computer starts up, but Your Mileage May Vary, as some computers have different keys to press during bootup. You should Read The Fine Manual for more details.

    Zig

  10. The Following User Says Thank You to Zig For This Useful Post:

    cyberdiva (2011-06-28)

  11. #9
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberdiva View Post
    I downloaded Macrium Free, installed it, and proceeded to make a Linux rescue CD. I was told the CD was successfully made, and that I should now make sure that it works by getting my computer to boot up from the CD. I left the CD in the drive, turned off my Win7 64-bit computer, and then pushed the button to start it again. But it just started normally. I recall there being an opportunity to make changes to what the computer looks at first, but I didn't see anything like that here. Besides, if I need a "rescue," I may not get that opportunity anyway.
    diva,
    Hello... "Zig" is correct..Your "BIOS" Must be set to "boot" from a CD\DVD first (before it checks for Hard drive group) When you Start your PC you will see a screen , and usually it will show options ....EX: Boot Menu , Boot Configuration ..or something like that. Choose "Boot configuration" Once entered you navigate by using the "Arrows" to select , and Esc or Enter, and Y or N for your choices. On my OS... also some "F" type numbers. Find "Boot order" ...It might have something like "Floppy disk" > CD group> Hard Drive group> etc. Make sure that the "CD Group" is set before the "Hard Drive Group" If it isn't ...."Make it so" Post back with results Regards Fred

    PS: You need to make sure that you can "boot" from a disk (it's your most important recovery tool).... Because... Once in a while your OS might not be "Boot-able" Various reasons... With a "recovery disk you can (in the instance of Macrium) ..load the program first ...choose your Image and your back in business, in about 10 minutes or so. Same with your "Windows Repair Disk" . Note: Try your Windows Disk too ...and see if that will be recognized at boot time.
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2011-06-28 at 13:19.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Plain Fred For This Useful Post:

    cyberdiva (2011-06-28)

  13. #10
    2 Star Lounger cyberdiva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Thanks VERY much, Zig and Fred. First the good news: I finally got my computer to recognize my first Macrium Rescue CD. However, that was about an hour after I read Zig's message (and I only read yours, Fred, after I had succeeded). The problem is that when I start my PC, I do NOT see options. I repeatedly tried Zig's suggestion of hitting Delete at various points before Windows started, but nothing worked. I then searched the computer's online help. It did have instructions for booting from a CD/DVD, but the instructions said to hit any key when prompted, and I was never prompted, nor did hitting any key without a prompt help. I then looked at a large Windows 7 book. Nada. Skipping over several more dead ends, let me say that I finally tried F2 (instead of Delete), having vaguely recalled hitting F2 or F8 or F12 on my old Windows XP computer. Voilá! F2 worked! I then got where I needed to be to change the Boot order. I must say, all this was a lot easier on my old Windows XP Pro computer, which behaved very much like what you described, Fred.

    Anyway, I'm now going to make an image using Macrium Free.

    Again, many thanks to both of you.
    Last edited by cyberdiva; 2011-06-28 at 13:36.

  14. #11
    2 Star Lounger cyberdiva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Well, this seems to be my day/week/year for asking dumb questions. I opened Macrium Free, and it presented me with three possible "partitions" to include in the image. I was expecting just one--my C drive. I haven't partitioned my computer, and as far as I know, everything I need is in C. However, it also listed something called RECOVERY, which was of type "Active," and something called DellUtility, which like the C drive is listed as type "Primary," but uses 16-bit FAT rather than NTFS. (I've attached a screenshot in case that helps.) I'm not at all sure whether I need to include anything other than C: in the image. I'd appreciate some advice.

    Thanks in advance.
    Attached Images Attached Images

  15. #12
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Makes sense. Most computers I've worked with both old and new and much in between (old being 95ish and new being 2010) have F2, F10, or F12 as their Bios options. Something that might have been easier is to look at your manufacturers website. My laptop has a tool that allows me to change certain bios options, including boot order, while logged into Windows. Finally, many computers nowadays (and even some older ones) have both a bios button and a boot options button where the bios button is for changing bios options and the boot options button will allow you to select an alternate boot device for that particular boot (so if I usually boot from HDD and keep a disk in my DVD drive I can set my bios to boot from HDD then if I'm playing with Linux or something I hit the boot options key (can't remember the exact name) and I select CD/DVD to boot into the Linux disk.

    Also I think I myself will check into Macrium as I'm somewhat tired of trying my own solutions. It sounds like diva was looking for a similar solution to me where all the files are actually stored on the backup drive so anyone could access them.

    Out of Curiosity could I make Macrium create VHD images that can be mounted via Disk Management. If so then I could use it as I usually share files with people that have Win Vista or 7.

    Quote Originally Posted by cyberdiva View Post
    Thanks VERY much, Zig and Fred. First the good news: I finally got my computer to recognize my first Macrium Rescue CD. However, that was about an hour after I read Zig's message (and I only read yours, Fred, after I had succeeded). The problem is that when I start my PC, I do NOT see options. I repeatedly tried Zig's suggestion of hitting Delete at various points before Windows started, but nothing worked. I then searched the computer's online help. It did have instructions for booting from a CD/DVD, but the instructions said to hit any key when prompted, and I was never prompted, nor did hitting any key without a prompt help. I then looked at a large Windows 7 book. Nada. Skipping over several more dead ends, let me say that I finally tried F2 (instead of Delete), having vaguely recalled hitting F2 or F8 or F12 on my old Windows XP computer. Voilá! F2 worked! I then got where I needed to be to change the Boot order. I must say, all this was a lot easier on my old Windows XP Pro computer, which behaved very much like what you described, Fred.

    Anyway, I'm now going to make an image using Macrium Free.

    Again, many thanks to both of you.
    Current Machine:HP Compaq 6910p with 4GB RAM, Core2Duo @ 2.20 GHz, Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family, Avast free, Malwarebyte's free, TP-Link wireless card (as the built in card has nothing but problems with empty solutions): The card identifies as "Atheros AR922X Wireless Network Adapter". [Not the best machine but it does internet, docs, and vids, and some games (PvZ, Spore)]

  16. #13
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by cyberdiva View Post
    Well, this seems to be my day/week/year for asking dumb questions. I opened Macrium Free, and it presented me with three possible "partitions" to include in the image. I was expecting just one--my C drive. I haven't partitioned my computer, and as far as I know, everything I need is in C. However, it also listed something called RECOVERY, which was of type "Active," and something called DellUtility,
    diva,
    Hello... Just to be sure open Administrative Tools>Computer Management>Disk Management.. It will show a little more detail.. the only thing for sure is that you have a "Recovery Partition" (Factory installed) I'm not familiar with "Dell" so i can't say what that is .. Make an Image C: and when finished you can "Verify it, and then "mount" it and see if that's a Complete image of your original C: Should be exactly the same (folders \ files..everything. Later you can delete the recovery partition (after making an image of it ) so you can then always restore your PC to "Factory Specs". Also you then can add the now empty space to your C: . Once you have your image then boot from the "Recovery CD" and pretend that your going to "recover" ...Just don't "pull the trigger" This will give you a pretty good shot that it's all working... At some point you should eventually do the real thing Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  17. #14
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by grnorris View Post

    Out of Curiosity could I make Macrium create VHD images that can be mounted via Disk Management. If so then I could use it as I usually share files with people that have Win Vista or 7.
    grnorris,
    Hello... Once you have the "Image" Click on it and then Macrium will ask you to pick a drive letter... Once selected you can now "Mount" the image via windows explorer ...It will now show up just like a real Hard Drive (just a different letter ..not C At that point you can copy folders out or open them to look at... don't think that you can delete anything though ...(haven't tried that one) might mess up the original Image.Bottom line is any PC that has Macrium installed can do the same... Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  18. #15
    2 Star Lounger cyberdiva's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    133
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Just a quick note to say that I successfully made an image of my C: drive using Macrium Free (with a little help from my friends ). Thanks once again, Zig and, especially, the amazingly patient Fred. Since I may want to back up files and folders more often than I want to create an image, I may eventually buy the Full version of Macrium. For now, though, I'm very pleased with the Free version.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •