Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kennesaw, GA
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Unhappy win 7 shows no installed updates

    I got into this mess because I need to remove IE9 beta. I have read all the info on using the show installed updates in control panel programs and features, but win7 tells me there are no installed updates. That is a lie, because this machine has tons of installed updates. I'm beginning to think that it may be time to reinstall win7 since I also have been unable to install SP1. The system keeps saying there is some pre-req needed, but when fallowing all the links there is nothing that helps. This is my wife's machine and she is getting real annoyed that every time she starts up ie it tells her that there is a new update available and yet it will not install. There are other issues as well, such as not being able to get the Blackberry Desktop to install because of not being able to install some C++ redistributable. Maybe a repair install will do the trick.

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,960
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,100 Times in 1,012 Posts
    Yes, I think a repair install would be recommended, in that situation. You will get to keep all installed apps and all your user data and Windows will be rebuilt. Don't forget to backup before you start, as a normal precaution.

  4. The Following User Says Thank You to ruirib For This Useful Post:

    CLiNT (2011-07-04)

  5. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 928 Times in 851 Posts
    Are you sure there are no nasties lurking somewhere? I would definitely run some AV and AM manual scans to ensure nothing is found. If this looks OK, then the Repair Install would be a good next step. If the problem still happens then a complete reinstallis on the horizon. If you have to do this, please check into Imaging for the future. With a good Up To Date Image, a hosed OS can be restored in less than 10 minutes.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #4
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jnealand View Post
    I got into this mess because I need to remove IE9 beta. I have read all the info on using the show installed updates in control panel programs and features, but win7 tells me there are no installed updates. That is a lie, because this machine has tons of installed updates. I'm beginning to think that it may be time to reinstall win7 since I also have been unable to install SP1. The system keeps saying there is some pre-req needed, but when fallowing all the links there is nothing that helps.
    jnealand,
    Hello... sounds like you have two problems...

    1.You do not see "Installed Updates" where you are looking... (cnt'l panel programs and features) that will tell you what software is installed ( unless you click on View Installed Updates) ...not windows updates.Just to be sure try this... to see what "updates" are installed, you need Control Panel > Action Center>Windows Update>Installed Updates... This will show what is installed. Also when in "Windows Update" click on "Change Settings " make sure all is set to the way you wish.

    2. If you can not install SP-1...this is a different problem... and is usually solved by applying previous patches offered ... There are many threads about installing SP-1 on this forum ... just do a search and you will pull up many threads ... If you still can't install post back and we will help you "get er done" Regards Fred

    PS: Here is an Example...SP-1
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2011-07-05 at 04:15.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  7. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kennesaw, GA
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    [QUOTE=Just Plain Fred;808725]jnealand,
    Hello... sounds like you have two problems...

    1.You do not see "Installed Updates" where you are looking... (cnt'l panel programs and features) that will tell you what software is installed ( unless you click on View Installed Updates) ...not windows updates.Just to be sure try this... to see what "updates" are installed, you need Control Panel > Action Center>Windows Update>Installed Updates... This will show what is installed. Also when in "Windows Update" click on "Change Settings " make sure all is set to the way you wish.

    The system says there are "No updates installed" even when I clicked show updates option. This was incorrect since there have been many updates installed in the last month. Some installed automatically and some that I installed trying to solve my problem. I could install an update, reboot, and then immediately go to control panel and it would show no updates installed. And that update was never offered again so it was installed, but not displayed as installed.

    2. If you can not install SP-1...this is a different problem... and is usually solved by applying previous patches offered ... There are many threads about installing SP-1 on this forum ... just do a search and you will pull up many threads ... If you still can't install post back and we will help you "get er done" Regards Fred

    When SP1 failed both from CD and from using Windows updates, it provided troubleshooting info which consisted of downloading other updates or running some kind of fix tool. Nothing worked. I finally just saved all the data, formatted the hard drive and reinstalled everything. Now the system has SP1 and the current version of IE9. I don't intend to ever again install a beta version of IE. At any rate this problem is solved and case closed.
    [/Quote}

  8. The Following User Says Thank You to jnealand For This Useful Post:

    Just Plain Fred (2011-07-09)

  9. #6
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,203
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 212 Times in 199 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jnealand View Post


    When SP1 failed both from CD and from using Windows updates, it provided troubleshooting info which consisted of downloading other updates or running some kind of fix tool. Nothing worked. I finally just saved all the data, formatted the hard drive and reinstalled everything. Now the system has SP1 and the current version of IE9. I don't intend to ever again install a beta version of IE. At any rate this problem is solved and case closed.
    jnealand,
    Hello... Thank you for posting back with your results.. I agree that trying "Betas" are risky, and only will try them after doing a complete system "Image" using Acronis True Image Home, or Macrium Reflect first. Sorry that i could not be of more help to you ... I always try to start with the simplest things first... As i have no idea what "level the "poster" is at. I happy that you solved your problem....Perhaps your post will help some others in the future... Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  10. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,960
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,100 Times in 1,012 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jnealand
    When SP1 failed both from CD and from using Windows updates, it provided troubleshooting info which consisted of downloading other updates or running some kind of fix tool. Nothing worked. I finally just saved all the data, formatted the hard drive and reinstalled everything. Now the system has SP1 and the current version of IE9. I don't intend to ever again install a beta version of IE. At any rate this problem is solved and case closed.
    As I wrote before, a repair install would fix that situation, rebuilding windows and allowing you to keep all your programs and data. Would have been easier to do and spare you the effort of reinstalling all your software.

  11. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Kennesaw, GA
    Posts
    55
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Just to close this out. I did a complete reinstall which fixed many other little annoyances. Have not had any other problems with this computer since then. Took me a good solid day to get it back to where my wife had everything she wanted. Then slowly added back in all the other little things that I keep and use on "HER" computer.

  12. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,960
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,100 Times in 1,012 Posts
    Now would be the time to create an image, which will spare you a "good solid day", if a similar situation arises again. The free Macrium Reflex or EaseUS Todo can help you with that.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •