Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Windows 7 memory problem

    I have 8GB of Ram in my computer, but Windows only recognizes 4GB. I am running Windows 7 Professional on a self-built. Can someone help me to get it to see all the memory.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Welcome to the Lounge!!!

    You must be running 64-bit Windows 7 to see more than 4GB. Double check to make sure by right clicking on "Computer" and selecting "Properties". See "Sytem Type" in about the center of the page.

    What motherboard are you using?

    Joe

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    heavyone, I would also like to welcome you to the Lounge.

    If you find you have 32 Bit Win 7, you would have to Custom (Clean) install to upgrade to 64 Bit Win 7. Is this an OEM edition or a retail edition of Win 7? The reason I ask is that most retail versions included both 32 Bit and 64 Bit disks. If an OEM edition, you are probably out of luck without an additional purchase of the 64 Bit disk as the OEM edition came with either 32 Bit or 64 Bit, not both.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    memory problems

    JoeP and Ted,

    Thank you for the welcome and your replies. I am using Windows 7 64bit and it was purchased directly from Microsoft. My MB is an MSI P965Neo. I know this isn't an earth shattering problem, but I paid for 8GB so would like to use it.



    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    heavyone, I would also like to welcome you to the Lounge.

    If you find you have 32 Bit Win 7, you would have to Custom (Clean) install to upgrade to 64 Bit Win 7. Is this an OEM edition or a retail edition of Win 7? The reason I ask is that most retail versions included both 32 Bit and 64 Bit disks. If an OEM edition, you are probably out of luck without an additional purchase of the 64 Bit disk as the OEM edition came with either 32 Bit or 64 Bit, not both.

  5. #5
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    828
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 38 Times in 34 Posts
    Try running CPU-Z (http://www.cpuid.com/softwares/cpu-z.html) and see what it tells you about your processor, motherboard and RAM. That might give a clue.

    One of the things that I have noticed is that some motherboards are very picky about mixing RAM of different timings. Use CPU-Z to make sure that your RAM sticks are all of the same type and compatible. If CPU-Z doesn't see all of them, plug in only 4GB at a time and look at what it tells you about that RAM. If you aren't sure about what you are looking at, tell CPU-Z to save a text report and post that.

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    From your motherboard specs:

    Supports four unbuffered DIMM of 1.8 Volt DDRII DRAM
    • Supports up to 8GB memory size (DDRII 533/667).
    • Supports up to 4GB memory size (DDRII 800).

    So it may, indeed, have to do with the memory DIMMs you are using.

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    ruirib,

    Thanks for the reply. I guess I will have to check and see what my memory is, but I think I checked it once and it was what should be recognized up to 8GB. Thanks again.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,485
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 573 Times in 477 Posts
    You might need to update your motherboard's BIOS to enable full compatibility with W7x64.

    What do you see listed when you go to Resource Manager from the Task Manager's Performance tab? In Resource Manager (Perfmon), look at the Memory tab, take a screenshot and upload it please.

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    An app such as SIW can give your a world of valuable info on your software and hardware including the RAM
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. #10
    Super Moderator satrow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    4,485
    Thanks
    283
    Thanked 573 Times in 477 Posts
    Ted, it doesn't have quite the same impact as looking at a coloured graph in Resource Monititor showing 50% of your RAM as being 'Hardware reserved'.

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    No, but it can identify if the ram is all the same:

    SIW.jpg

    Will the colored graph give the exact specs on all the sticks of RAM so you can compare to ensure they are identical. It is not implausible that some one mixed some wrong RAM in the mix.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •