Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Hanover, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Replace GoToMyPC with Remote Desktop?

    I use and love GoToMyPC, but it does have a cost. Can I switch to Windows Remote Desktop if both computers are running Windows 7 Professional?

    My concern relates to the IP address. My home network does have a static IP address, but that's the public IP address. There are multiple PCs in the house that get local LAN IP addresses from DHCP on our FiOS router.

    So the end IP address of the host computer may not be static even though our FiOS router is.

    Can Remote Desktop still be set up to work? And can I set it up to automatically start on reboot? And if I can, will it let me connect if I have to reboot the host PC remotely and no one's there at log in to the host?
    Bill Treloar
    Rank Magic Blog

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    Configure your router to route the port for RDP (the default port is 3389) to the PC. If you want to be able to connect to multiple PCs at home use a different port number such as 13389 for the 1st PC, 23389 for the 2nd or something similar so you remember which port goes to which PC. Once again configure the router to route traffic for the specific port to the appropriate PC. If the PCs at home are the servers there is no reason to have anything start on reboot. Just make sure each PC is configured to allow remote desktop.

    Joe

  3. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Give Team Viewer a look see. I sure like it!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Hanover, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks, Joe. I'll try your suggestion. I set the custom port to TCP (alternate choice was UDP) is that right?

    The reason I asked about reboot is that I have had occasion to have the home computer reboot while I'm off-site — perhaps a Windows update did it automatically or I had to tell it to reboot from my remote. When it comes back up, I need to be able to re-connect the remote connection.

    GoToMyPC handles that beautifully.
    Last edited by btreloar; 2011-07-07 at 19:13.
    Bill Treloar
    Rank Magic Blog

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    I've use TCP. You should be able to re-connect after a re-boot.

    Joe

  6. #6
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Fishkill, New York, USA
    Posts
    435
    Thanks
    96
    Thanked 35 Times in 31 Posts

    Second to TeamViewer

    I second suggestion of RetiredGeek. I have used TeamViewer for some time and am able to help distant relatives using this free program. Indeed, if all else fails give it a look.

  7. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Hanover, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Re: Team Viewer — thanks for that suggestion, both of you. I haven't tried it yet, under the assumption that someone needs to be at the other end to enter or relay a session code. Is that correct? For my purpose, I'm accessing an unmanned computer.
    Bill Treloar
    Rank Magic Blog

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    East Hanover, New Jersey, USA
    Posts
    83
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Once RDC is set up on the host, how do I identify that computer from the remote PC?

    I tried using its static IP address, then the [static IP address]/[computername] without success.
    Bill Treloar
    Rank Magic Blog

  9. #9
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by btreloar View Post
    Re: Team Viewer — thanks for that suggestion, both of you. I haven't tried it yet, under the assumption that someone needs to be at the other end to enter or relay a session code. Is that correct? For my purpose, I'm accessing an unmanned computer.
    You just set it up for UnManned Access using link on main screen.

    Here's the Team Viewer Manual.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2011-07-08 at 09:49. Reason: Added Link to Documentation
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,592
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,059 Times in 928 Posts
    If you have the internal home network routing setup correctly you should just need the IP address and the port number - static IP addressort number.

    Joe

  11. #11
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,796
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    I use Logmein free. Its simple to setup and works fine after client reboot. You just have to wait for the target system to reboot and then relog in. I have have 15 different computers I provide remote support for setup with logmein and have logged into multiple computers at the same time using different browsers.

    Jerry

  12. #12
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    If you install Windows Live Mesh, you will be able to remote to a computer running it without any configuration, whether it is behind a router or not and without anyone needing to be on the other side. Works pretty well.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •