Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    middlesbrough u.k.
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Loss of security

    with reference to my last post regarding the red x icon.I noticed that my network connection was showing limited access.After numerous attempts I used system restore and this gave me back the signal strength icon and net access.However I cannot now get my virgin media anti virus and firewall and windows firewall keeps switching off every time I try.I have tried uninstalling it but it wont let me.shall I restore to factory settings and start all over again.

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    The system restore helps to restore corupted system files, but does nothing to eradicate a virus in most cases. You will need to use other tools (i believe if I'm not mistaken some of these tools were already discussed) to try to eradicate the virus. Restoring to factory settings should do the trick. Unfortunately, all updates you have done since then will have to be reapplied. In the future a better choice would be to use Imaging to create an Up To Date Image whenever you make a change to your system. Once you have reinstalled Win 7, customized the OS to please you, installed all apps you use, and updated everything, create an Image. Then whenever something changes, create another Image. I store my Images on an Ext HD connected through a USB conn. This way I can restore my system in about 10 minutes. There have been numerous thread about Imaging. Check in the Security and Backups forum or do a search for Imaging and see what happens.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    How many Firewall's are you using ?
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    middlesbrough u.k.
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Two.windows and virgin media

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You might want to try disabling one or the other to see if that helps.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by stewyg View Post
    Two.windows and virgin media
    When software firewall's are installed, the good ones usually automatically disable Windows FW. Bad ones or more than one FW should'nt be used.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •