Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Chichester, UK
    Posts
    401
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts

    Latest Windows (7) Updates breaks home network...

    Last night I installed the latest 'critical' Windows 7 updates and this morning I couldn't use my Network. The Network troubleshooter says there is a problem it cannot repair (very useful tool). I am using Windows 7 Ultimate x64 with a local Home Network.

    So I rolled back using system Restore and all is OK at the moment.

    I am not sure yet which update is the problem because three all talk about attacks from authenticated local or remote attackers.

    Until we have more information, I recommend that you hold back on the updates.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    TerFar,

    1. Do you have the KB numbers for the updates in question?
    2. Are you using a HomeGroup?

    As a test I just updated my Laptop. There were no Critical updates only Important ones and 2 optional. I installed them all, after making my own Restore Point, and I can see no problems w/my network. I am NOT using Homegroups.

    All that said, I usually wait for Susan Bradley to OK updates via the WS newsletter before installing.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,518
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,220 Posts
    I had no problems, either, although I had only 6 updates, all important, but none critical. I think the critical one is related to the Windows bluetooth stack, which I don't have: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sec.../ms11-053.mspx.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    What I would do is install the updates one at a time to see if I could cause the failure again. I installed ALL the updates offered with no ill effects. I was just able to talk to my wife's laptop over the network and backup some data files to her laptop. I am on the internet to add this post. I do use Homegroups at present. I was having some intermittent problems without homegroup in the past.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,518
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,397 Times in 1,220 Posts
    One thing to take notice of is that these require 2 reboots to complete. It's quite unusal.

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    This is the updates I installed, NO problems yet.

    Attachment 28541
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  7. #7
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Chichester, UK
    Posts
    401
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    I was only offered 5 updates as copied below.

    I am using a Win 7 HomeGroup.

    I'll try updating individually and see what happens.

    WUPs.jpg

  8. #8
    4 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Chichester, UK
    Posts
    401
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
    Windows has made a fine monkey out of me!

    I have now installed each of the security updates, one at a time with reboots and cold starts between each update. All installed perfectly. I can only guess that there was a weird glitch whilst running the update last night.

    I will try updating other computers to ensure that all is OK. Others have a similar config.

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by TerFar View Post
    Windows has made a fine monkey out of me!
    Hi TerFar,
    Have this:-

    Attachment 28544

    in case it happens again.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  10. #10
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Thanks for posting back. There are sometimes glitches in the system. I'm wondering if the download servers were busy and mixed up something. Who knows. Glad it's working now. Have RR's banana on me as well.
    Last edited by Medico; 2011-07-13 at 13:19.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Forgot to say, dispose of the skin carefully.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    1
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Internet connection broken by update

    I had the same experience on two different machines running Window 7 64. One is a custom and the other a Dell 1501. I updated last night.

    The wired connection to the internet on the custom died immediately on restart. After several reboots, I rolled back the updates and everything worked.

    The 1501 didn't show up until it was rebooted again in the morning. Again, a rollback fixed the problems.

    The second reboot for the update is interesting. The first rollback on the 1501 failed because it reinstalled. It was necessary to go back one additional restore point.

    Thought it was just me for a while.

  13. #13
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Posts
    288
    Thanks
    46
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    One thing to take notice of is that these require 2 reboots to complete. It's quite unusal.
    Mine actually required 3 re-boots for some reason. 2 were automatic and the last one showed up after I logged on as a window stating a reboot could be done now or later.
    Last edited by High Sierra; 2011-07-14 at 14:26. Reason: typo

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •