Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts

    Unhappy Question for Acronis Users

    Hi Loungers,
    Have you noticed a difference when doing a restore ( I use Acronis 2010 ) with a 'System Reserved Partition' on your C: drive.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    RR,

    Ok, I'll bite...What's a System Reserved partition?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by RetiredGeek; 2011-07-13 at 15:40. Reason: Better graphic.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I think that's the drive that Win 7 reserves for MBR and Bitlocker for the correct version of Win 7. I think anyway???

    I deleted this partition and recovered the space in my C Drive. The MBR now resides on my C Drive I guess. Seems to work fine.

    I did not notice any difference during the numerous restorations I have done using Acronis.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi RG & Ted, more info if required.

    Attachment 28556

    Attachment 28557
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    RR,

    "I see", said the blind man. Now that you've explained the terminology, and I understand what that unnamed partition is, the answer to your question is no I have not seen any problems when doing a image restore. I always image the entire disk1 and have never had a problem restoring even when restoring to a new (larger) disk.

    BTW: On my Dell I believe that partition is the Dell Recovery partition selected via Ctrl-F11 at boot, as was explained in the paragraph in 2nd graphic.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    RR,

    "I see", said the blind man. Now that you've explained the terminology, and I understand what that unnamed partition is, the answer to your question is no I have not seen any problems when doing a image restore. I always image the entire disk1 and have never had a problem restoring even when restoring to a new (larger) disk.

    BTW: On my Dell I believe that partition is the Dell Recovery partition selected via Ctrl-F11 at boot, as was explained in the paragraph in 2nd graphic.
    RG,
    The reason I asked was, that when I restore using Acronis 2010 on my main pc that does not have the Reserved Partition, I get 'Windows was not shut down correctly' or words to that effect. Then just let it start normally.
    This never happens on my Laptop.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  7. #7
    Star Lounger hammondmike's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Hammond, IN, USA
    Posts
    80
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    Exclamation

    I think that a separate System Partition is needed only on a dual-boot installation. I am having problems on my machine because the System Partition is incorporated in one of my two OS partitions. I am hoping that problems go away when I install the System Partition on its own.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •