Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

    Program does not uninstall

    Ok I have a little eMachine that for whatever reason my 2009 Quicken program started getting glitchy when I tried to do a restore from my main machine. So I did a complete uninstall using something called Your Uninstaller that I have been using for a long time and never failed me. I then did a new install and ran into same problem. So I went to uninstall again and my uninstall program can't find it so I then tried free version of Revo and it could not find it either so any ideas as I've never had a program that did not show up on add/remove or my other uninstallers.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    NBB,

    Try to install again from the CD this may fix the problem.
    If that fails what I'd do is delete the program directory, then run CCleaner to clean all the junk out of the registry, REBOOT! If successful, then try the install CD again.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to RetiredGeek For This Useful Post:

    Not Brightest Bulb (2011-07-14)

  4. #3
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    NBB,

    Try to install again from the CD this may fix the problem.
    If that fails what I'd do is delete the program directory, then run CCleaner to clean all the junk out of the registry, REBOOT! If successful, then try the install CD again.
    Well I have never uninstalled a program from program CD. I guess I never had to, keep fingers crossed.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Not Brightest Bulb View Post
    Well I have never uninstalled a program from program CD. I guess I never had to, keep fingers crossed.
    NBB,

    I didn't mean to use the CD to Uninstall, although some CD's do offer that option, what I meant was to Install OVER the failed installation which should, if successful, also reinstall the Uninstall routines.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #5
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Well maybe that explains why I've never used that method before. Remember my name "The NBB"

  7. #6
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    NBB,

    That is what this forum is all about...learning. We all have to start some where and not one of us knows it all!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  8. #7
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Not Brightest Bulb View Post
    Well I have never uninstalled a program from program CD. I guess I never had to, keep fingers crossed.
    Gonna try this stuff today, when you say delete the directory, are you saying delete the quicken folders totally. Will try the new install 1st but want to make sure if I have to go further.

  9. #8
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Well it's He*l being me. I have used Quicken since 2002 and never had a problem. (never had to fix anything) I upgraded to 2007 and then 2009, same results and in the process have gone from 95 to ME to XP PCs. I did all the installs and data/file swaps etc myself again no problem.

    Yesterday this started when I backed up on Windows 7 PC and went over to restore on XP-PC, 1st thing I get a window says I have over 50 data files and it immediately has me in a panic. Now all I had to do was get in Quicken folder and delete backup files that went back more years than I care to count. (I did that this morning when thinking clearer) then I ran the restore that I tried yesterday and guess what, yes all was as it should be BUT due to my brilliant moves yesterday I have a Quicken program that does not show up on any uninstall programs I have.

    Still following me, well thanks to RetiredGeek I pop the Quicken disc in and do a install operation that the Quicken Wizard uninstalled the old program while saving my data and then installed new program everything intact.

    Only reason I am putting this info here now is when you do something totally stupid I think it should be shared.

    Only one thing to add to equation, this lounge as the young people say is "SICK" I believe that means "AWESOME"

  10. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I have found that whenever I do something at night when I'm tired (sometimes in the middle of the day) I quite often have to redo things in the morning when I have had some sleep. glad you got things fixed. I also use Quicken (I recently upgraded to the 2011 version) and am still figuring out how to use it.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  11. #10
    3 Star Lounger midnight's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Almost Deep East Texas
    Posts
    352
    Thanks
    42
    Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
    I have used many accounting programs over the years, and rely on QuickBooks Pro for everything now. Some folks say it is too complicated, but I'll admit that trying to work in Quicken [any edition] absolutely baffles me!! A friend got a new PC and had the 2011 version of Quicken installed, then asked me to look at a problem for him. Arrrrggh!

    BJ

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •