Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24
  1. #1
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts

    Mother Board Battery

    Should the motherboard BIOS battery be replaced regulary or just left in until it dies??

    How long do they usually last?
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Banyarola,

    The watch type batteries on most MoBos are good for about 5-7 years! In most cases you'll replace the computer before you need to replace the battery. However, there is a program CMOS Save/Backup that will copy the CMOS contents so you can just wait for the battery to die and then reload the parameters. You can also just hand copy the contents so you have them. Usually when the battery begins to die you'll start having boot problems which will manifest as the Press F1 to continue or F2 to enter setup or your machine may just boot into the CMOS setup all by itself. Of course as always YMMV and the call is yours!
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Banyarola View Post
    Should the motherboard BIOS battery be replaced regulary or just left in until it dies??
    Banyarola,
    Hello.....Keep a lookout on your time (PC clock), and also download this free program HW Monitor 1.16
    you can monitor the voltage.Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2011-07-15 at 09:45.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  4. #4
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Thanks guys...

    I built my computer some years ago but a couple of years ago I replaced the MB...

    Fred, I'm gonna d/l that program tomorrow..

    Is the voltage the battery voltage?

    I'll check out that CMOS save program also...
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  5. #5
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Banyarola View Post
    Is the voltage the battery voltage?
    Banyarola,
    Hello....Yes....Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  6. #6
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Fred, in the attached screenshot is the VIN6 reading on my pc the same as the VBAT on yours?

    Also, I notice yours is 3.02V and mine is 1.12V...

    What is the normal battery voltage ?
    Attached Images Attached Images
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  7. #7
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,434
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Banyarola,

    Both my Dell Desktop & Laptop show 3+ Volts. Don't know what make PC you are using but they may use a different battery/voltage level. If it's a 2032 button battery, which is pretty common, I'd day it's time to replace that battery, especially if you've noticed your clock loosing time.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    These batteries are a couple of dollars. Write down your settings (in case you have changed from default) in your Bios then change it for a fresh battery. If not, some day very soon you may be in for a surprise, and not the nice variety. As RG states the 2032 (most common batt used in desktop PC's) is +3 volts.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    Banyarola (2011-07-15)

  10. #9
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I have changed some setting in the BIOS but I know what they are...
    I will write them down just in case...

    I think if you leave the computer plugged in while the computer is off you don't lose the settings.

    Yes Ted, my motherboard uses a 2032 3V...
    I have to order some batteries today and will put that on my list...

    About 6 months ago I had to reset the BIOS buy removing the battery and putting it back in because the BIOS crashed...
    Probably because of the weak battery but it's been fine since then..

    Oh well, I'll replace in a few days when I get the new one.

    By the way, that HW monitor is good but there is no help with it describing what all the readings mean...
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  11. #10
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I just checked my clock using Atomic Time and my PC was 8 seconds fast...
    If anything, I thought it would be behind and not ahead..
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  12. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Banyarola View Post
    Fred, in the attached screenshot is the VIN6 reading on my pc the same as the VBAT on yours?
    Banyarola,
    Hello... Sorry the link that i gave you auto updated you to the new version ..1.16 is a better version ( just my opinion) HW Monitor 1.16 Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  13. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Plain Fred For This Useful Post:

    Banyarola (2011-07-15)

  14. #12
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    I got 1.18
    I'll check out the other...

    Why would the older version be better in your opinion?
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  15. #13
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Banyarola View Post
    I got 1.18
    I'll check out the other...

    Why would the older version be better in your opinion?
    Banyarola,
    Hello... Yes because the "New" Didn't show all of my "Hardware". If i remember correctly my graphics card, or HD's were a no show, or it had added things that i did not want. Just try the older one and compare....Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  16. #14
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Sounds good...I d/l it already and will un-install the new one and install the old now...
    I'll post the results when I am done...

    Thanks Fred....I don't care what they say about you in Memphis, you're all right in my book...
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

  17. #15
    Silver Lounger Banyarola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Big Indian, New York
    Posts
    1,900
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 65 Times in 54 Posts
    Well Freddie boy...The old one shows the same thing as the new one..The only exception is the new one shows my APC unit battery status....
    "If You Are Reading This In English, Thank A VET"

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •