Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    No signal on TV - DVI to HDMI - tearing my hair out

    Hi guys, I hope you can tell me where I am going wrong.

    I have onboard Nvidia 8200 graphics, with a monitor connected to the VGA socket and a TFT TV connected to the DVI socket with a DVI to HDMI cable. The TV is switched to HDMI input, but displays only a blank blue screen. Windows [XP] display properties recognises the TV as a plug and play monitor. The Nvidia control panel recognises it correctly as a 26" TFT-TV. It makes no difference whether I use clone mode or multiple display mode, or whether I have the TV as primary or secondary display. I have stepped through every setting in the control panel [from 480p to 1080i]. Whatever the settings, there is no signal.

    The TV works using a different graphics card and RCA TV-out, but of course the picture quality is less than optimal.

    Windows Xp Pro SP3
    K10N78M Pro motherboard with onboard Nvidia 8200 graphics driver version 6.14.12.7533
    The TV is a Bush idlcd26tv27hd

    Thanks for any help you can offer.

    Oh, if anyone has a manual for this TV I would be super-grateful!

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Paddywhack View Post
    It makes no difference whether I use clone mode or multiple display mode, or whether I have the TV as primary or secondary display. I have stepped through every setting in the control panel [from 480p to 1080i]. Whatever the settings, there is no signal.
    Paddywhack,
    Hello... I always start with the simplest, and proceed from there... In your Nvidia Control Panel "Change resolution Screen " Do you have HDMI enabled? If you do post back and will go from there. Regards Fred

    PS: You might want to check out this link to make sure that your DVI \ HDMI cable is the correct one DVI Info
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2011-07-23 at 14:06.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Just Plain Fred For This Useful Post:

    Paddywhack (2011-07-24)

  4. #3
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Fred, thanks for the reply.

    The good news is that it is now working. The bad news is that I don't have a clue why!

    Last night I reverted to using the PCI-E graphics card and RCA connection, under pressure to stop messing about and put a movie on. In my hurry I forgot to change the primary adaptor in the BIOS from onboard to PCI-E. To my astonishment, the boot up screen then displayed on the TV [and not on either the other screen connected to the onboard graphics, nor on the screen connected to the PCI-E]. For a glorious 10 minutes I had both the onboard and the PCI-E card working at the same time, which I didn't think was possible, and windows display properties reporting 4 screens [2 of which were connections to the TV, one from each graphics source]. Then I had a BSOD 7E, which was only resolved by uninstalling both graphics drivers, then reinstalling the PCI-E driver.

    The tale picks up today with me doing things in the right order, uninstalling the PCI-E driver and installing the onboard one, changing the BIOS setting, and it all works fine now.

    Driver conflicts, I suppose, are the best explanation I can give myself about why it didn't work the first time.

    Thanks again anyway for willingness to help.

  5. #4
    3 Star Lounger Not Brightest Bulb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central IL
    Posts
    376
    Thanks
    69
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    http://www.retrevo.com/samples/index.html

    Above is good manual hunting link.

  6. #5
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts
    This may not even apply here, but I told this to a friend who was wanting to watch a movie on his TV via a sVideo cable from his computer and it worked for him. That was just last week, so it's still fresh in my mind.

    I tried connecting a sVideo cable from my own video card to my TV and got nothing. Huh?

    Then with the cable connected and the TV turned on, I rebooted my PC. My video output went right to the TV.
    It appeared, that the vid card had to see the TV (on) when it went through its own boot up procedure. With the TV connected and on, the vid card re-routed its output to the TV. Success!

    Good Luck,
    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  7. #6
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I'm responding to this thread because I can't figure out where to create a new one and because I'm having a similar issue. I have a PC with a Nvidia 9800GT video card. When I have the PC hooked up to my LG TV over DVI to VGA cable everything works flawlessly. I recently bought a Samsung TV and it doesn't have a VGA or DVI port, only component and HDMI. I bought a DVI to HDMI cable but can't get a picture on the TV. I've updated the video card driver and that didn't work. I've also gone into the Nvidia control panel to try and enable HDMI as suggested above but I don't have that option since I can only connect VGA to my LG TV. Does anyone have any suggestions?

  8. #7
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by csands81 View Post
    Does anyone have any suggestions?
    csands81,
    Hello... Have you tried to use the "Windows" control panel ...."Detect" ? (See Screen Shot) Also when you select the TV settings make sure that you select the appropiate port. Regards Fred
    Attached Images Attached Images
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  9. #8
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The tv recognized the pc is safe mode but won't in normal mode. I hooked up my brothers laptop with hdmi out and it works just fine. Should i just replace the video card for something with an hdmi out or is there hope for this card?

  10. #9
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by csands81 View Post
    The tv recognized the pc is safe mode but won't in normal mode. I hooked up my brothers laptop with hdmi out and it works just fine. Should i just replace the video card for something with an hdmi out or is there hope for this card?
    csands81,
    Hello.... Sounds like that your video card is working ...just not with that hdmi adapter cable...Also did you try the "windows control" panel detect?
    Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  11. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I did try the detect function while in safe mode, since that is the only way i can get a picture, but that did not help. I tried opening the Nvidia control panel to see i could enable hdmi in safe mode but the panel would not open. I'm guessing that is because the Nvidia card is disabled while in safe mode.
    Thanks Fred for your assistance.

  12. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by csands81 View Post
    I did try the detect function while in safe mode, since that is the only way i can get a picture
    csands81,

    I'm confused ...are you saying that it works in safe mode with the HDMI adapter cable ....but not in normal operating mode? Also I'm referring to the "Windows control panel " detect not Nvidia...One other thing when in the Nvidia control panel , do you have "setup multiple displays"...Regards Fred
    Last edited by Just Plain Fred; 2012-11-11 at 16:03.
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  13. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    4
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    The hdmi cable works with my tv while in safe mode but not in normal mode. While in normal mode you can see the pc boot but once it goes to the windows starting screen the tv drops connection and says no signal. I tried the detect feature in the windows control panel. I do not have multiple monitors set up. Only one of the dvi's on the video card is working

  14. #13
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    csands81,

    Using the Nvidia control panel you can set up multiple monitors ...using your PC monitor , and the TV as a "Clone" ...That's the way that i had mine set up ..Only have the PC monitor set up now as my PC is away from the TV at the moment , or i would show a screen shot ... You only use one output from your video card to the TV ..The fact that it works in safe mode, but not in normal is the clue... Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •