Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Windows 7 Update Issue

    Hi,

    I've just built a new PC with Windows 7 64 bit (Professional) ... no applications, anti-virus or anything else as yet. The specifications (which might be important) are as follows:

    * Intel i7 2600K (o/c to 4.6Gb)
    * Asus P8Z68-V motherboard
    * 8GB corsair Vengeance DDR3
    * 60GB corsair SSD SATA 3 boot drive
    * 0GB SATA II DATA

    It's a recent board with SATA 3 & USB 3 (Z68 chipset) and the board/CPU/memory was bought new from Scan computers as a pre-tested overclock bundle and I am using the onboard graphics at present.

    So ... I installed Windows AOK using a USB drive (I hadn't realised my old ATA DVD drive wouldn't be supported) and subsequently all the drivers for the board with no issue. Windows 7 is an early copy (bought when MS were offering it cheap pre-launch, it has been used before but not for about 2 months. It is activated) I then started updating ... there was a point at which

    I wasn't able to install SP1 straight away (my normal MO is install latest SP then patch up to date) as the OS didn't meet the required specifications ... it appears MS now require some/all patched to be installed before the system qualifies for SP.

    The error I get can be seen in the attachment (specifically 800B0100 & 8007065E).

    I've searched the internet and these are some of the things I have tried:

    * System Update Readiness Tool for Windows 7 for x64-based Systems (only installs the same one patch [KB947821] over and over at a time and takes forever).
    * Disabled the Windows firewall (no other apps on system).
    * Registered (from command prompt run as admin):
    -- regsvr32 Softpub.dll /s
    -- regsvr32 Wintrust.dll /s
    -- regsvr32 Initpki.dll /s
    -- regsvr32 Mssip32.dll /s

    I would like to get the OS patched up to date before I start installing everything else so any help would be appreciated

    Keke
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,462
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 216 Times in 183 Posts
    Hi Keke, I find that clearing all of IE cache sometimes helps & running disc cleanup.
    O wad some Power the giftie gie us, to see oursels as ithers see us!

  3. #3
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Possibly but there isn't likely to be much cached on account of it being a newly built system ... I'll try it but I've not done anything but updates with it so far.

    Keke

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Kek, Take a look at this MS article. You might also consider downloading the SP1 file directly from MS, disconnecting from the net , shutting down all running apps except Windows and installing directly from the file. This article from MS explains some things to check.
    Last edited by Medico; 2011-07-24 at 09:08.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,797
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    Microsoft update error codes are listed here, but the second one you get isn't on the list. Microsoft provides free support for windows update problems. I suggest you contact them at: https://support.microsoft.com/oas/de...direct=1&sd=gn .

    Jerry

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Guys,

    Thx for the replies ... it's OK, I've solved my issue by the simple method of a rebuild.

    I think my basic problem derived from the fact that my initial update failed (or appeared to) due to the default power saving configuration forcing me to restart the system ... I don't think it liked that! This time round I disabled any power issues (i.e. setting all system power downs to "Never") so avoiding any chance of a power related issue. I'm sure there was probably an easier way to do it but ...

    Now all I need to figure is how to redirect the default profile folders to my D: drive which should (in effect) leave my SSD purely to the OS (well that's my plan).

    Keke

  7. #7
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Kyuuketsuki View Post
    Now all I need to figure is how to redirect the default profile folders to my D: drive which should (in effect) leave my SSD purely to the OS (well that's my plan).
    Keke
    You can right click each of them (My Documents, My Music, etc),choose Location tab and click Move.

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You can also move many of the OS default folders including app data, contacts, WLM, and others. Any folder able to be moved will have the location tab.

    I might consider leaving OS and installed apps to the C Drive, and move all data folders to your D Drive. On my HD I have Win 7 Ultimate, Office 2010 and MANY apps, and still only use about 26 GB of my C Drive. Plenty of room left for almost anything you might desire.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #9
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    298
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thanks guys ... Ted, can I ask how big your C: drive is? My SSD is 60GB so I'm wondering if that's big enough for what you're suggesting (currently I have about 30GB free after shifting my swap file to my SATA II D; drive).

    Keke

  10. #10
    Lounger rlg118's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Land o' Lake-Effect
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
    The only time I ever had success installing SP1 was immediately following a clean install.
    Rob G

    "Sacred cows make the best hamburger." - Mark Twain

    -----------------------------------------------------------------
    HP G72-227wm - Windows 7 Professional x64 (SP1)

  11. #11
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    My C drive is set to approx. 75 GB, but this was purely arbitrary. On that 75 GB partition I have over 50 GB free. And I do have a significant number of apps installed. Using these numbers, you would have approx. 35 GB free space, which should be plenty.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •