Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts

    Active X controls and plugins

    My OS is Win 7 Pro 32 bit with SP1 and all updates installed.

    I have just carried out a clean reinstall, and now every time I open 1E9 or navigate to a new page I am asked "Do you want to allow software such as Active X controls and plugins to run?"

    I assume this is due to a setting in IE 9, but I don't know which one, and I find all the different references in the security pane to Active X confusing.

    Help resolving this problem would be appreciated.

    Thanks and regards,Roy

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Internet Options, Security, Custom Level, Display Mixed Content

    DisplayMixedContent.jpg

    Set it up the way shown.

    Sorry wrong one. that will work with mixed content for add ons, plugins:

    ActiveXControls.jpg

    This should work
    Last edited by Medico; 2011-07-24 at 10:18.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    royw (2011-07-24)

  4. #3
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Ted,

    The "Display Mixed Content" control is for sites that have elements that are sent over both HTTPS & HTTP connections. It's to warn you that the site may not be as secure as the HTTPS in the address bar suggests.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  5. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Yes, I realized that after posting and added the second entry with the "sorry wrong one" comment. Perhaps it will help answer a question someone was just about to ask. ESP you know!
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #5
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Birkirkara, Malta
    Posts
    1,467
    Thanks
    205
    Thanked 15 Times in 14 Posts
    Hello Ted,

    Thanks a lot-your solution worked instantly.

    Best regards,Roy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •