Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    NETGEAR - WGR614v6 login

    Howdy - I'm new here, and I have a tech problem I need to solve.

    Basically, I need to access the Setup Wizard and install the software for my modem, WGR614v6. However, the netgear support site tells me to navigate to http://www.routerlogin.net or http://www.routerlogin.com. I tried both of those and they both redirected to the support site. I also tried to do the IP number addresses (http://192.168.1.1 or http://192.168.0.1), but they couldn't do anything. I do not have my installation CD. I am doing all of these on Firefox and Internet Explorer (the IP addresses in Internet Explorer redirected to www.freeze.com search, which I've found to be a suspicious site).

    Please help!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Prophylaxis,

    Welcome to the lounge.

    Here's a link to the User manual in case you don't have that either. What I'd do is disconnect the router from the internet, then reset the router {see manual} then try logging in while still disconnected. It sounds like your DNS server is causing problems. You might also want to check your HOSTS file and make sure some malware hasn't buggered it. Also check your network adapter properties and see if it is getting the DNS from the router. Post back and let us know how you are progressing.

    BTW: I think you mean your router not your modem.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Is the router connected and working?
    The manual does state that 192.168.1.1 is the default router address, so you should be getting something, if the router is connected.

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Rg, I could not get your link to work (It seemed to just open a blank page, not sure why) so I found this link from Netgear. The default ID is admin, pw is password
    Last edited by Medico; 2011-07-26 at 17:48.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    Rg, I could not get your link to work so I found this link from Netgear. The default ID is admin, pw is password
    Ted,

    Interesting, I just tried it and it worked? here's the full - tested and checked -
    url: http://kbserver.netgear.com/pdf/wgr6...an_20Apr05.pdf
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Perhaps it's just taking a while to download the pdf. My link just opens a web page of the manual.

    That was it. The pdf did open. Just took a while.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Howdy,

    I'm all good. The wired and wireless networks worked as intended.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,436
    Thanks
    372
    Thanked 1,457 Times in 1,326 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Prophylaxis View Post
    Howdy,

    I'm all good. The wired and wireless networks worked as intended.
    So what was the solution...inquiring minds want to know.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  9. #9
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Yes, posting your solution might help someone else that has a similar problem.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •