Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 26
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Question UAC blocks MS Security Essentials on startup

    I am running Vista Home Premium SP2 with Microsoft Security Essentials as my anti virus/malware protection.
    When the system is cold booted, instead of the MSE icon appearing in the notification area, another icon appears with the message that 'Windows has blocked some startup programs". On clicking this icon there is a drop-down list with an option to "Run blocked program" and hovering on this shows that the only blocked program is Microsoft Security Client User Interface. Clicking on this immediately displays the MSE icon in the notification area. Similarly, if I turn off User Account Control, the MSE icon appears immediately on initial boot-up. On checking 'msconfig' and 'services.msc' everything appears to be set correctly.


    Although this is a stable and constant condition, Microsoft MSE Tech Support have been unable to offer a solution. Any advice will be most welcome.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,572
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    When you installed MSE, did you use "run as administrator"?

    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling MSE?

    Joe

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    deejayden, Welcome to the Lounge.

    Uninstall MSE, then download the installation file from MS. Right click the .exe and choose Run As Administrator. This is how to accomplish the procedure Joe mentions in post #2
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    See this posting from the How to Geek.

    Jerry

  5. The Following User Says Thank You to jwitalka For This Useful Post:

    Medico (2011-07-28)

  6. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Nice find Jerry. Always liked How To Geek
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    I may be wrong, but I think that won't solve the problem, it will just stop the warning about the application being blocked, but the blocking will continue.

  8. #7
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Check MSConfig for an unchecked box next to msseces in the startup tab. Also verify the Microsoft anti Malware Service is not unchecked in the services tab.

    Jerry

  9. #8
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    I may be wrong, but I think that won't solve the problem, it will just stop the warning about the application being blocked, but the blocking will continue.
    Hi Rui,

    I have to agree.. I have several programs that refuse to run at start up on my Vista OS (using it now) I have tried ...but so far i have been unsuccessful ... I do not have "MSE" or "Defender" on this system, and all "check boxes" are ticked to run at boot.I hope we can figure this one as it's been plaguing me for a while... Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  10. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Just Plain Fred View Post
    Hi Rui,

    I have to agree.. I have several programs that refuse to run at start up on my Vista OS (using it now) I have tried ...but so far i have been unsuccessful ... I do not have "MSE" or "Defender" on this system, and all "check boxes" are ticked to run at boot.I hope we can figure this one as it's been plaguing me for a while... Regards Fred
    Hi Fred,

    Maybe there is a solution, but all I have seen, unfortunately, doesn't point to that .

    Regards

    Rui

  11. #10
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    9,433
    Thanks
    371
    Thanked 1,456 Times in 1,325 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Just Plain Fred View Post
    Hi Rui,

    I have to agree.. I have several programs that refuse to run at start up on my Vista OS (using it now) I have tried ...but so far i have been unsuccessful ... I do not have "MSE" or "Defender" on this system, and all "check boxes" are ticked to run at boot.I hope we can figure this one as it's been plaguing me for a while... Regards Fred

    Fred,

    What specific programs?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    PowerShell & VBA Rule!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs

  12. #11
    Gold Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Johnson City, Tennessee, USA
    Posts
    3,202
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 215 Times in 202 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Fred,

    What specific programs?
    Your"Geekness"

    Hello... There are three or four I'll check on next boot (working with my tractor Maxine now) . So from memory
    1. Malwarebytes
    2. File hippo
    3. Everything.


    Thanks ...Gotta Go Diesel running, Regards Fred
    PlainFred

    None are so hopelessly enslaved as those who falsely believe they are free (J. W. Von Goethe)

  13. #12
    Bronze Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,501
    Thanks
    30
    Thanked 205 Times in 163 Posts

    Cool

    Cheeeeech!
    Doesn't anyone just shut off that tired and annoying UAC anymore?

    If something is bugging you, remove it!
    Complaining about UAC is like complaining about the pain of having a rock in your shoe,
    instead of removing the rock.


    For those who have no clue, as to how to shut off UAC, here is a little script to do that for you.
    http://www.box.net/shared/8d0155pk7y

    Download this script, run it and reboot. UAC will no longer bug you.
    It's still there in the HD, but just not running.
    I run Take Ownership and UAC so much that I finally just put them in the same script, for my own use.
    Last edited by DrWho; 2011-07-31 at 13:39.
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  14. #13
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,792
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Fred, check the event viewer for startup failure clues.

    Jerry

  15. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    3
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I think it likely that msseces.exe has inadvertently been set to run elevated, and Vista will not allow that at startup without user input.
    You might check the Properties of the executable in Program Files\Microsoft Security Client for that. I've heard that this restriction can be
    evaded by setting the program to run at logon as a Scheduled Task.

  16. #15
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Northamptonshire
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    When you installed MSE, did you use "run as administrator"?

    Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling MSE?

    Joe
    Hi Joe

    I did a re-install of MSE (under instructions from Microsoft Tech Support) but they did not mention the need to use "run as administrator".

    After reading your post, and that from Ted Myers, I have again uninstalled and re-installed MSE, right clicking the executable file and using "run as administrator" but UAC is still blocking the startup of Microsoft Security User Interface, but thanks for the advice. I have now turned UAC off and MSE works fine!

    deejayden

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •