Results 1 to 12 of 12
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Burlington ON , Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Flash player inop

    Hi all, I need your help in solving a problem with my computer. I have tried all suggestions from the internet to get flash player ( most recent or previous versions) to run. No go. Win 7 64 bit browser is Firefox 3.6.18. My home page is " theglobeandmail.com" even typing here I got no cursor so I am typing without being able to correct or seing where I am. You tube does play streaming video. I believe that ther is something blocking the flash player to work. It constantley asks for me to install flash player. No go. Please note that I have been working on this for three months now without any progress.I have used the flash player uninstall exe and then installed flash player from the home page prompt many many times. No go. There is something wrong with something. I am unable to figure it out. Can anyone help? Regards Peter
    Last edited by petrox; 2011-08-05 at 14:24. Reason: spelling

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Hi petrox,

    Are you running the 64 bit version of Firefox or the 32 bit version? If you are attempting to run the 64 bit version, switch to the 32 bit version and your Flash problems should go away. I don't believe 64 bit Flash has all the kinks ironed out of it as yet.

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    The last I knew there was a beta version of Flash Squared (64 Bit) but you have to really look for it, and it may have been pulled for now. As gerald states make sure of the bitness of your browser.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Burlington ON , Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    I do not know which version it is 32 or 64 bit. It does not say.

    Quote Originally Posted by Deadeye81 View Post
    Hi petrox, Hi I don't know which version firefox is 32 or 64 bit it does not say and I have not been able to find out. I have switched to version 5.0.1

    Are you running the 64 bit version of Firefox or the 32 bit version? If you are attempting to run the 64 bit version, switch to the 32 bit version and your Flash problems should go away. I don't believe 64 bit Flash has all the kinks ironed out of it as yet.
    I dont know which version 32 or 64 bit it does not say. It is version 5.0.1 Regards Peter

  5. #5
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Just open firefox and type about: in the address bar. You will get the about Firefox page. At the bottom you can see the 'Build identifier' information this will tell you about architecture
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  6. #6
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Burlington ON , Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Ted, here is what it says target i686-pc-mingw32 . I guess it means 32 bit. I addition the following lines
    No code has to be inserted here.
    Configure arguments

    --enable-application=browser --enable-update-channel=release --enable-update-packaging --enable-jemalloc --enable-tests --enable-official-branding

    Regards Peter

  7. #7
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I would think that indeed is the 32 Bit browser. I do not actually use FF (IE9 and Chrome 13 here) so I can offer no help on the additional info. Sorry.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  8. #8
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Burlington ON , Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Ted, thank you very much for the help. I will just wait and see what else pops up. Regards Peter

  9. #9
    5 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Slough, Berkshire UK
    Posts
    924
    Thanks
    55
    Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts
    What add-ons do you have installed? If you have "No Script" installed maybe you need to look at its options to see if Flash has been blocked. You can test if it is an add-on causing problem by restarting Firefox with all add-ons disabled.

  10. #10
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Burlington ON , Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi Clive, thank you for the reply. I have disabled all add ons and extensions. It makes no difference no go. It must be something basic but I don't know what it is. Also using IE 9 instead of Firefox also makes no difference, still no go. Regards Peter
    Last edited by petrox; 2011-08-08 at 12:00. Reason: add

  11. #11
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Burlington ON , Canada
    Posts
    88
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Hi all, problem is fixed. It was the cable modem being defective and only downloading at 1MBS instead of 14 MBS. Flash player is working now . Thank you for all the help. Regards Peter

  12. #12
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Thanks for posting back with your resolution. This might very well help others with similar problems.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •