Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Excel 2010

  1. #1
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,422
    Thanks
    125
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts

    Excel 2010

    I am looking to upgrade to Office 2010 at work. I was informed that Office 2010 uses a lot more resources than office 2007. Is this correct and if so how much Ram should one have as a minimum to run office 2010?

    Your assistance in this regard will be most appreciated

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I did not notice any difference in resources from 2007 to 2010, The ribbon is much more customizable in 2010. Unless you are using huge spreadsheets, most people, including MS, advise to load the 32 Bit version. There have been several discussions on this (This is just one) Many add ons for Office have not been upgraded to 64 Bit. In this case, my 4 GB RAM works just fine.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. The Following User Says Thank You to Medico For This Useful Post:

    suzy (2011-08-07)

  4. #3
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,422
    Thanks
    125
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Hi Ted

    Thanks for the info, much appreciated

  5. #4
    Bronze Lounger
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1,422
    Thanks
    125
    Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
    Hi Ted

    I am getting Office 2010 installed today on my office PC by our IT Dept. Can I still keep Office 2007 installed until I am comfortable with the new version?

    Regards

    Howard

  6. #5
    Super Moderator
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Mt Macedon, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    3,993
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 45 Times in 44 Posts
    Can I still keep Office 2007 installed until I am comfortable with the new version?
    Yes you can, but you need to make that choice during installation.

    But you can only have 1 version of Outlook so that will be updated to 2010.
    Regards
    John



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •