Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Cannot set Desktop Backgrounds in Vista

    Cannot set Desktop Backgrounds.


    I can change the colors however.

    Also have a problem installing updates such as Superantivirus and Java.

    Could it be something to do w/ permissions?

    Thank You,

    Gary Teresi

  2. #2
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


    This is what i get with Firefox.
    Gary

  3. #3
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 930 Times in 851 Posts
    Gary, Good morning and welcome to the Lounge.

    Do you have all the updates for Vista? See if the instructions in this article might help.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I forgot to mention this is a friends pc,
    .Someone told me it may be Malware, maybe Administrative rights.
    I can only use the the color drop down to change the colors.
    I'll read your link.
    Gary

  5. #5
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Again, I'm trying to do it within Firefox on right click.
    Instead of doing the go around and save the picture, go to Control Panel...etc.
    This is for an 11 year old who likes to change the pic at random.
    Gary

  6. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,519
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    I can't remember if you need admin privileges to change wallpaper. Trying running FF with "Run as administrator" to see if that makes a difference.

    Joe

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    I can't remember if you need admin privileges to change wallpaper. Trying running FF with "Run as administrator" to see if that makes a difference.

    Joe
    How do i do that?
    Gary

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,519
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    Use Windows Explorer. navigate to the FF installation folder, right click on ff.exe and select "run as administrator".

    If that works you can change the shortcut properties to use "run as administrator" all the time.

    Joe

  9. #9
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Hi Gary,

    If your young friend wants random changing background, put all the pics in the same folder then install http://www.deskslide.com/ds/?page=index.Download This does not work on Win7.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  10. #10
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,519
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 614 Times in 550 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Roderunner View Post
    Hi Gary,

    If your young friend wants random changing background, put all the pics in the same folder then install http://www.deskslide.com/ds/?page=index.Download This does not work on Win7.
    Since he is using FireFox I'm guessing that he sees a pic on the internet he likes and wants to right click on the image and select set as background.

    With Windows 7 you can have pseudo-random background pics by using the slide show with appropriate settings.

    Joe

  11. #11
    Gold Lounger Roderunner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scotland.
    Posts
    3,426
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 212 Times in 180 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    Since he is using FireFox I'm guessing that he sees a pic on the internet he likes and wants to right click on the image and select set as background.

    With Windows 7 you can have pseudo-random background pics by using the slide show with appropriate settings.

    Joe
    Hi Joe, it was only a suggestion.
    -
    Hi Gary, just found why your friend is getting it wrong. The picture thats being saved is not the correct size but only a thumbnail.
    George's PC Specs. / Laptop. Desktop.

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Porirua Wellington New Zealand
    Posts
    12
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
    Hi, what Vista OS is your friend running? I'm using Vista Business and > Control Panel > Personalize > Themes > double click on your selection > Exit out. If his copy is not Genuine - he may have a problem.

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Lower Mainland, BC Canada
    Posts
    14
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    ok, I think other people had helped you with the desktop background but why don't he update java or anti-virus? Does it have admin level privilege on his account? Also, I suggest you change from Superantivirus to Microsoft security essentials. Much more proven. Since it is Vista, I presume it is a legit copy otherwise MSE just won't install.

  14. #14
    Lounge VIP bobprimak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Hinsdale, IL, USA
    Posts
    2,306
    Thanks
    138
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Where did the picture come from? Was it a download? If so, from where? If you post a link, I can go there and see what's going on with the original source of the picture. But if it is a thumbnail, your young friend would need to find the actual picture, and if possible, download that to use as wallpaper. By the way, the Superman Logo is copyrighted, and its use is restricted.

    Here is one legitimate-looking link for real Superman Logo Wallpaper for Windows.
    Last edited by bobprimak; 2011-08-19 at 22:05.
    -- Bob Primak --

  15. #15
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Estill Springs,TN
    Posts
    70
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Hi KJV I know this is going to sound dumb but I have ask anyway. Can you change the background by right clicking on the picture you want to use and selecting "set as background"? The slide show is another matter. If you can't change the background by right clicking on the picture and selecting set as background I would go to the web and run House call from trend micro. The last time something like this happened with the computer at my son house we had to do a fresh install of XP.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •