Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Win 7 computer BSOD when start with networking on

    Before I begin to anyone who knows me on this site the reason I've not been around is because my laptop had a hardware failure and I don't have the funds to repair it. That being said I'm stuck using my Mom's old desktop which I must share with 2 other siblings one of which doesn't know what the sun looks like most of the time. Also to those who don't know I'm the only one in my family that's computer literate (meaning to the extent of modifying system resources and using safemode/taskmanager to remove nasty viruses and such).

    I was working on a friends machine today and they still had McAfee installed so I started working to get it into usable condition (she was actually trying to scan a document and was having disconnect issues but since normal troubleshooting wasn't working I decided to check for viruses). I installed CCleaner, Malwarebyte's (mbam), and downloaded Avira Free. After scanning with mbam I found 28 adware which I removed (had to restart to finish). I then ran CCleaner and cleared about 2GB's of data (She was also using IE). Next I ran McAfee's uninstaller which eventually told me to restart the machine and I did but, about when it got to the user select screen it BSOD'd. I tried again and again it BSOD'd. I tried rebooting into safe mode, success but no networking and no other computer to check online for solutions with (I live about an hour away). I tried to use Safe Mode with Networking but it again BSOD'd. Back in regular safe mode I tried: Running a full scan with mbam (no viruses detected), and disabling all start menu entries with CCleaner. Again I tried to restart and again I got a BSOD. Next I tried to run Task Scheduler but apparently Microsoft made a bit of a mistake with that. You can't use Task Scheduler to edit Scheduled Task while in safe mode so if there is a problem there, you're screwed (at least as far as the software I had available goes). Finally I tried to find the boot menu but without internet I couldn't figure out how to edit it.

    My best guess is that when it runs with networking it's also trying to run something else but I can't seem to find a way to fix that. I'll be going back over to her house on Wednesday night (probably) to try to finish the job of getting her computer to at least a usable condition again (My families actually moving in with hers and I'll be setting said computer up to my standards then but this is more of a stopgap measure to make sure the computer illiterate can use computers and not get tons of viruses).
    Current Machine:HP Compaq 6910p with 4GB RAM, Core2Duo @ 2.20 GHz, Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family, Avast free, Malwarebyte's free, TP-Link wireless card (as the built in card has nothing but problems with empty solutions): The card identifies as "Atheros AR922X Wireless Network Adapter". [Not the best machine but it does internet, docs, and vids, and some games (PvZ, Spore)]

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Try using What's In Startup to see if something is starting with Windows that you don't need. Also Autoruns can give a world of info on this subject.

    I assume you cleared the TIF including history and cookies.
    Last edited by Medico; 2011-08-16 at 03:04.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    12,519
    Thanks
    152
    Thanked 1,398 Times in 1,221 Posts
    Try BlueScreenView to determine what causes the BSOD.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    If all of the above fails, try the Clean Boot diagnostic procedure to narrow down the culprit(s). Ignore the fixit that pops up.

    Jerry

  5. #5
    Lounge VIP
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    1,168
    Thanks
    44
    Thanked 134 Times in 115 Posts
    With the results of the BSOD investigation to hand, can you shed a little more light on what you mean by "she was actually trying to scan a document and was having disconnect issues but since normal troubleshooting wasn't working.......". Specifically, what disconnect issues?

    Like other "Security Suites", I have seen McAfee Security Suite do very strange things to networks and my guess is that your friend was having an issue with McAfee in the first instance. The McAfee Uninstaller should have taken care of it, but likewise, I've also seen this fail.

    Turing to your sequence of events, my suspicion lies on the use of CCleaner before running the McAfee Uninstaller. McAfee is a complex product and a normal removal process would be the other way round: uninstall then use CCleaner. Depending on what you changed and/or removed with CCLeaner, the McAfee Uninstaller may have failed to execute correctly and possibly failed to completely remove the product, leaving a corrupt system in place.

    Lots of "if's, but's and maybe's" in all that, but depending on what damage may have been done, you could try a System Restore from Safe Mode.

  6. #6
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Tinto Tech View Post
    With the results of the BSOD investigation to hand, can you shed a little more light on what you mean by "she was actually trying to scan a document and was having disconnect issues but since normal troubleshooting wasn't working.......". Specifically, what disconnect issues?

    Like other "Security Suites", I have seen McAfee Security Suite do very strange things to networks and my guess is that your friend was having an issue with McAfee in the first instance. The McAfee Uninstaller should have taken care of it, but likewise, I've also seen this fail.

    Turing to your sequence of events, my suspicion lies on the use of CCleaner before running the McAfee Uninstaller. McAfee is a complex product and a normal removal process would be the other way round: uninstall then use CCleaner. Depending on what you changed and/or removed with CCLeaner, the McAfee Uninstaller may have failed to execute correctly and possibly failed to completely remove the product, leaving a corrupt system in place.

    Lots of "if's, but's and maybe's" in all that, but depending on what damage may have been done, you could try a System Restore from Safe Mode.
    Haven't been back over there yet (as I said Wednesday night I'll go) but what I meant was she wanted to print a document and her computer kept popping up a screen saying the printer was disconnected. I ran the basic troubleshoot options (disconnect/reconnect device, run troubleshooting tools, ensure printer was on...) When I didn't have any luck I decided to run mbam and found the viruses and since McAfee wasn't doing a good job I decided to try replacing it with Avira (which I've have good experiences with especially when coupled with monthly scans by mbam).

    As for McAfee's uninstall I ran CCleaner before running the uninstaller so it didn't do anything at all to McAfee. The only time I ran it after was after the computer started BSODing.

    Having said all that I figured I should add some more info:
    First off in case anyone's wondering I'm in EST (GMT-5)
    Second off I believe her computer is Windows 7 Home Premium x64
    Current Machine:HP Compaq 6910p with 4GB RAM, Core2Duo @ 2.20 GHz, Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family, Avast free, Malwarebyte's free, TP-Link wireless card (as the built in card has nothing but problems with empty solutions): The card identifies as "Atheros AR922X Wireless Network Adapter". [Not the best machine but it does internet, docs, and vids, and some games (PvZ, Spore)]

  7. #7
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Ohio, USA
    Posts
    227
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Didn't get over there nearly as soon as I wanted but I did fix the problem. McAfee somehow changed a registry entry related to Extensible Authentication Protocol service (or didn't revert a change). I don't remember the exact value off hand (I saved it to a txt file but left that file on her computer). To fix the problem I did the following: I tried using whatinstartup and bluescreenview. I used whatinstartup to delete the two entries that weren't disabled by CCLeaner and restarted, no luck. I then used bluescreenview and it said something about ndis. I couldn't look into it more though due to not having networking. Unable to move on with those I moved on to the Clean Boot procedure. I already disabled all startup entries so I knew that wasn't the problem (as I had figured already). I then went through the services and did the following: Disabled all Non-MS Services (Didn't fix it) Disabled all MS-Services (Did fix it but no networking) Used the halves method to find the culprit within Microsoft Services (I left all non-MS services disabled to keep speeds up) Eventually I narrowed it down and found that it was the Extensible Authentication Protocol service. After that I had to search for quite a while before find a result that worked. I turned out to be a registry entry (again I don't have the exact entry on me and don't know when I will. The entry was something to the extent of Local Machine/CurrentControlSet/ndisio then I had to change a value from 3 to 2. The fix was actually for fixing a wireless card but I got lucky (I did notice most google results related to repairing EAP were about a broken wireless card which is why I checked).
    Current Machine:HP Compaq 6910p with 4GB RAM, Core2Duo @ 2.20 GHz, Mobile Intel 965 Express Chipset Family, Avast free, Malwarebyte's free, TP-Link wireless card (as the built in card has nothing but problems with empty solutions): The card identifies as "Atheros AR922X Wireless Network Adapter". [Not the best machine but it does internet, docs, and vids, and some games (PvZ, Spore)]

  8. #8
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Wow. Great job of debugging.

    Jerry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •