Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southampton, England
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Format USB Hard Drive with 512 byte sectors

    I have just installed a Buffalo USB hard drive on my Win 7 Ult machine.

    The device is a HD-LBU3 3TB USB 3.0. It needs to be formatted to have less than the 4096 physical sector size. The Buffalo technician says that they rely on Microsoft software doing the formatting but I cannot find out how to do it.

    I have tried right-clicking on the drive and selecting Format but the smallest size option is 4k.

    How do I format the drive?

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    9,943
    Thanks
    126
    Thanked 1,099 Times in 1,011 Posts
    You can use format X: /A:512, from a command prompt, replacing X by the drive letter.
    To see other options available for the format command, type format /? .

  4. #3
    Super Moderator BATcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    A cultural area in SW England
    Posts
    2,802
    Thanks
    18
    Thanked 106 Times in 100 Posts
    If it is an Advanced Format disk drive it should support 512-byte sector emulation, even though it has 4kB physical sectors. So an 'ordinnry' format should work!

    I can't find any reference to 4kB sectors/Advanced Format disk in the specifications I have just found, though for a 3TB disk it would be surprising if it wasn't.
    BATcher

    Mr Owl ate my metal worm

  5. #4
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southampton, England
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by ruirib View Post
    You can use format X: /A:512, from a command prompt, replacing X by the drive letter.
    To see other options available for the format command, type format /? .
    I have tried this suggestion and the response was that the minimum sector size for the device is 4096. So I am stuck.

  6. #5
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southampton, England
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BATcher View Post
    If it is an Advanced Format disk drive it should support 512-byte sector emulation, even though it has 4kB physical sectors. So an 'ordinnry' format should work!

    I can't find any reference to 4kB sectors/Advanced Format disk in the specifications I have just found, though for a 3TB disk it would be surprising if it wasn't.
    What specifications were you reading please?

  7. #6
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,165
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 559 Times in 499 Posts

  8. #7
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southampton, England
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    I have that already installed as it came with SP1. Thanks

  9. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    20,165
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 559 Times in 499 Posts
    The article says it applies to SP1 also. Are you sure it is installed?

    Joe

  10. #9
    Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southampton, England
    Posts
    57
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by JoeP517 View Post
    The article says it applies to SP1 also. Are you sure it is installed?

    Joe
    Yep. If I run the installer from MS Windows6.1-KB982018-v3-x64.msu it says it is already installed.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •