Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Problem with IE9 in Win7 X86 & X64

    Hello to all!
    I've a strange problem with my IE9, in two different computer.
    One is X86 and other is X64

    When I start it, a windows appear for half second, after disappear!
    There isn't any error, nothing, it seems like Windows Kill the process!

    I really don't know why.

    Someone have any solution?

  2. #2
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    BadCluster, Welcome to the Lounge.

    This should probably be in the Internet Explorer Forum for more exposure (a Moderator or Administrator can move it). When the Window appears try to do a Prt Sc before it disappears, paste the Prt Sc into Paint, crop to show just the window, save to your desktop, then Go Advanced here and upload the Image using the Paperclip or Manage Attachments. If we can see what IE is trying to do we might be more able to help. It is very strange that this is happening on 2 separate PCs.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Hi BadCluster and Welcome,

    Are you by any chance using the 64 bit version of IE9?

  4. #4
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    This might be the problem on the 64 Bit PC, but unless there was a problem updating to IE9 on the 32 Bit PC, there should not have been a 64 Bit IE9 installed.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    Can you try a different home page?

    Have you tried running with IE addons disabled?

    Joe

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Deadeye81's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    2,654
    Thanks
    7
    Thanked 113 Times in 97 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    This might be the problem on the 64 Bit PC, but unless there was a problem updating to IE9 on the 32 Bit PC, there should not have been a 64 Bit IE9 installed.
    That is very true, Ted!

    Now you have conclusive evidence of how long it takes for me to wake up in the morning!

  7. #7
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Thank you for reply.
    I've never use toolbar (i hate it)
    and i can change the home page if i can't open IE9?

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    Did your PCs start with IE8 and you updated to IE9 or did it come with IE9? If you updated I might try to uninstall IE9 on one of the PCs and see what happens.

    Do you use a router on your network to connect. I'm wondering if there is a setup issue with the router that is blocking IE9. It just does not make sense that 2 different PCs with different versions of Win 7 (32 Bit and 64 Bit) would have this problem. I would check the router setup to see if there is something else that might be causing a problem.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #9
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,583
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,058 Times in 927 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by BadCluster View Post
    Thank you for reply.
    I've never use toolbar (i hate it)
    and i can change the home page if i can't open IE9?
    Yes, you can change your homepage. Go to Control Panel | Network and Internet. Under "Internet Options", there should be a link to "Change your homepage".

    Joe

  10. #10
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,794
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 799 Times in 720 Posts
    While you are in the Control Panel > Internet options as Joe suggested, you could also try clicking on the advanced tab and then the reset internet explorer options button at the bottom of the page.

    Jerry

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •