Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19
  1. #1
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pembroke Pines,Florida, USA
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Question Chrome folder missing in Firefox 6

    I have just installed Firefox6, and I see there is no Chrome folder in my Default profile. Can I just manually create the folder? The reason is, I like to put a script in there to make my active tab show up better.

    jkitc

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. #2
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Why not give it a try and let us know how it goes?

  4. #3
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pembroke Pines,Florida, USA
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by jscher2000 View Post
    Why not give it a try and let us know how it goes?
    It works. I copied the chrome folder from a backup of Firefox 3.16.20 over to the new profile, and the scripts run. Yipee!
    Last edited by jkitc; 2011-08-19 at 14:08.

  5. #4
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Thanks for reporting back.

  6. #5
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,058
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked 766 Times in 700 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jkitc View Post
    It works. I copied the chrome folder from a backup of Firefox 3.16.20 over to the new profile, and the scripts run. Yipee!
    Would you mind posting the script? Inquiring minds want to know.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  7. #6
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pembroke Pines,Florida, USA
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by RetiredGeek View Post
    Would you mind posting the script? Inquiring minds want to know.
    Copy everthing below this line and paste it in: userChrome.css

    #urlbar[level] .autocomplete-textbox-container
    { background-color: #D0F2C4 !important; }

    /* Make Inactive Tabs Transparent */
    .tabbrowser-tabs tab:not([selected="true"])
    {background-image: white !important; opacity:0.5;}

    tab[selected="true"] {
    color: blue !important;
    font-weight:bold
    Last edited by jkitc; 2011-08-25 at 14:25.

  8. #7
    mart44
    Guest
    Bits of code placed in the userChrome.css file can be used for all sorts of things. Here are the ones I use. This one increases the text size in the Address Bar and Search Box (change the font-size to suit):

    #urlbar, #searchbar .searchbar-textbox{
    font-family: Arial !important; font-size: 11pt }


    This makes the orange button transparent:

    #appmenu-button-container{ position: fixed !important; }#appmenu-button{ padding: 3px 18px 3px 18px !important; margin-top:0px !important; background: transparent!important;}

    This can get rid of IntelliTXT link advertising:

    [id="intelliTxt"] {text-decoration: none !important; color: #000000 !important; font-weight: normal !important; cursor: pointer !important}

    More here but I haven't tried them myself.

  9. #8
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,058
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked 766 Times in 700 Posts
    jkitc & mart44,

    I've copied both of your postings into the userChrome.css file placed in the Chrome folder under my Default profile.
    #urlbar[level].autocomplete-textbox-container
    { background-color: #D0F2C4 !important; }

    /* Make Inactive Tabs Transparent */
    .tabbrowser-tabs tab:not([selected="true"])
    {background-image: white !important; opacity:0.5;}

    tab[selected="true"] {
    color: blue !important;
    font-weight:bold

    /* Second Poster */
    #urlbar, #searchbar .searchbar-textbox{
    font-family: Arial !important; font-size: 11pt }

    This makes the orange button transparent:

    #appmenu-button-container{ position: fixed !important; }#appmenu-button{ padding: 3px 18px 3px 18px !important; margin-top:0px !important; background: transparent!important;}

    This can get rid of IntelliTXT link advertising:

    [id="intelliTxt"] {text-decoration: none !important; color: #000000 !important; font-weight: normal !important; cursor: pointer !important}
    Unfortunately, I don't notice any changes. I've also set the devtools.chrome.enabled = True in about:config. Any help would be appreciated.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  10. #9
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    I think you want to place it in your active profile. The folder can be displayed using the "Open Containing Folder" button under Help > Troubleshooting Information.

    Also, the text between rules should be /* commented out */ (some of the text isn't).
    Last edited by jscher2000; 2011-08-27 at 17:50.

  11. #10
    mart44
    Guest
    Yes, the path to the Profiles folder is:

    In Windows 7:
    C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xxxxxxxx.default

    In Windows XP:
    C:\Documents and Settings\YourUserName\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xxxxxxxx.default

    (xxxxxxxx represents a string of random letters and numbers)

    As said, in later versions of Firefox the chrome folder doesn't exist so you have to create it. Close Firefox and create a new folder inside the Profiles folder. Give it the name of chrome. Once done, open the chrome folder and create a new text (Notepad) file inside it. Rename it to userChrome.css. Copy and paste the codes into that and save the file.

    The path to the userChrome.css file should now look like this:

    In Windows 7:
    C:\Users\YourUserName\AppData\Roaming\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xxxxxxxx.default\chrome\userChrome.css

    In Windows XP:
    C:\Documents and Settings\YourUserName\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles\xxxxxxxx.default\chrome\userChrome.css

    When the path to the new chrome folder is as shown above and the code is copied/pasted into the userChrome.css file, Firefox will find and use the code.
    Last edited by mart44; 2011-08-28 at 01:32. Reason: typos

  12. The Following User Says Thank You to mart44 For This Useful Post:

    pjkarl (2011-08-29)

  13. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pembroke Pines,Florida, USA
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    RetiredGeek,

    It might be best if you put one code in at a time to see what it does, and to see if you like it, also I put in one space between codes for less confusion.
    eg. To make Firefox flag secure web pages as green, put in this code:

    #urlbar[level] .autocomplete-textbox-container
    { background-color: #D0F2C4 !important; }

  14. #12
    Super Moderator jscher2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Silicon Valley, USA
    Posts
    23,112
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 93 Times in 89 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jkitc View Post
    To make Firefox flag secure web pages as green, put in this code:

    #urlbar[level] .autocomplete-textbox-container
    { background-color: #D0F2C4 !important; }
    The level attribute contains additional information. For example:

    level = "high" : high grade encryption (SSL or EVSSL)
    level = "broken" : page that has encrypted and unencrypted elements

    So you might not want to rely only on the presence of the attribute. Maybe this would work (not tested):

    Code:
    #urlbar[level=high] .autocomplete-textbox-container                  
    { background-color: #D0F2C4 !important; }
    #urlbar[level=broken] .autocomplete-textbox-container                  
    { background-color: #ff0 !important; } /*yellow*/

  15. #13
    Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    6,058
    Thanks
    196
    Thanked 766 Times in 700 Posts
    Jefferson & jkitc,

    Thanks guys all is now working and I love it. I have to get more into the whole browser customization coding thing. Can either of you recommend a good reference or website?
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  16. #14
    3 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    225
    Thanks
    6
    Thanked 8 Times in 8 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by jkitc View Post
    RetiredGeek,

    It might be best if you put one code in at a time to see what it does, and to see if you like it, also I put in one space between codes for less confusion.
    eg. To make Firefox flag secure web pages as green, put in this code:

    #urlbar[level] .autocomplete-textbox-container
    { background-color: #D0F2C4 !important; }
    Great tip. I wanted a darker green so I found this web site http://is.gd/eLYR6Z and substituted a different shade and it seems to work well. These are Windows color codes and I did not see the original color listed there so I do not know where it came from. I used color #32CD32.

  17. #15
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Pembroke Pines,Florida, USA
    Posts
    36
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by ldb View Post
    Great tip. I wanted a darker green so I found this web site http://is.gd/eLYR6Z and substituted a different shade and it seems to work well. These are Windows color codes and I did not see the original color listed there so I do not know where it came from. I used color #32CD32.
    This green is not so dark, #90EE90

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •