Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 17
  1. #1
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Unhappy What is it with IE9 and banking sites?

    What is it about IE9 and banking web sites? I have each bank site in my trusted file, have enabled cookies, have enabled allow mixed content and still cannot connect to bank site! The bank site will not recognize my user name or password. However, if I switch to Chrome and enter the same information I can connect.

    So everytime IE asks to be the default browser, I have to say "no".

    What is up with this? Is this a known bug, or is it just me?

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Is compatibility mode, the small icon that looks like a torn sheet of paper at the end of the address bar, available for the site?

    Joe

  3. #3
    Super Moderator jwitalka's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    6,793
    Thanks
    117
    Thanked 798 Times in 719 Posts
    Just to add as a data point, my banks and credit card sites (5 of them) work fine with IE9. Joe's compatibility mode is a good suggestion but I don't need it in any of my logon cases. You might want to contact your bank web support for help.

    Jerry

  4. #4
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Illinois, USA
    Posts
    6
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I don't see the "torn sheet of paper" at the end of the address bar, but I did check options and I have all my internet sites set to compatibility mode. It's now gotten so bad when I click on the Submit button, nothing happens at all! Sometimes RoboForm will fill in the necessary information, and sometimes it won't. Maybe it's RoboForm and IE9 problem.

    I will call the bank tomorrow and see if I can speak to someone (this should be fun!)

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    St Louis, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    23,577
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 1,057 Times in 926 Posts
    Which version of Roboform?

    Joe

  6. #6
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    I have 2 banking sites, 3 credit card sites and all work fine with IE9.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  7. #7
    Star Lounger Erniek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Scottish Borders
    Posts
    66
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 11 Times in 6 Posts
    Try going here for more info on how to enable compatabillity mode in IE9
    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/813444

    I read somewhere, cannot remember where that the reason for this is because your back has not updated it site to allow IE9 access. Sorry I cannot remember the full details.
    ErnieK
    ErnieK

  8. #8
    Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,631
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 936 Times in 856 Posts
    You have to have the latest version of Roboform, I think version 7. I believe there may have been a work around for v6. Why not check out a different (free) password manager such as Last Pass. Then you won't have to buy a new version of Roboform or try to make an older version work. Last Pass has gotten excellent reviews in these forums.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  9. #9
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    On
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by Ted Myers View Post
    You have to have the latest version of Roboform, I think version 7. I believe there may have been a work around for v6. Why not check out a different (free) password manager such as Last Pass. Then you won't have to buy a new version of Roboform or try to make an older version work. Last Pass has gotten excellent reviews in these forums.
    I have Roboform 6 and it works fine with my banks and IE9

  10. #10
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Burke, VA
    Posts
    2
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    IE 9 & Banking

    Quote Originally Posted by brat1952 View Post
    What is it about IE9 and banking web sites? I have each bank site in my trusted file, have enabled cookies, have enabled allow mixed content and still cannot connect to bank site! The bank site will not recognize my user name or password. However, if I switch to Chrome and enter the same information I can connect.

    So everytime IE asks to be the default browser, I have to say "no".

    What is up with this? Is this a known bug, or is it just me?
    I'm getting into my credit union, but am having problems with page loading on Seagate Global Access shares. Our church has a user who created a share and folders for photos and videos to be shared. If I log into this as a user, the page doesn't load for viewing the folders. The creator/administrator can log in and also does not have the page loading properly. I couldn't find anything on Seagate's web site detailling any compatibility issues.

  11. #11
    Lounger
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    41
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Quote Originally Posted by brat1952 View Post
    What is it about IE9 and banking web sites? I have each bank site in my trusted file, have enabled cookies, have enabled allow mixed content and still cannot connect to bank site! The bank site will not recognize my user name or password. However, if I switch to Chrome and enter the same information I can connect.

    So everytime IE asks to be the default browser, I have to say "no".

    What is up with this? Is this a known bug, or is it just me?
    Had a similar problem; long story short...I uninstalled and reinstalled IE9 and everything then worked correctly.

  12. #12
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    San Bernardino Mountains
    Posts
    7
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    I'd bet your IE9 Security setup has disabled a needed service. You might try to go back to the default IE9 security configuration and see if that works.

  13. #13
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Rogers AR
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Ie 9

    I have similar problems with IE9 64bit. Not being able to sign on. Some sites ask me to get the latest Adobe flash, which does not support 64bit. Also my Norton Identity safe does not show up on IE9 64bit. I switched my browser to IE9 32bit and everything works fine. Graham

  14. #14
    New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Anchorage, AK, USA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    Lightbulb disable ActiveX filtering

    Quote Originally Posted by brat1952 View Post
    What is it about IE9 and banking web sites? I have each bank site in my trusted file, have enabled cookies, have enabled allow mixed content and still cannot connect to bank site! The bank site will not recognize my user name or password. However, if I switch to Chrome and enter the same information I can connect.

    So everytime IE asks to be the default browser, I have to say "no".

    What is up with this? Is this a known bug, or is it just me?
    See the following article about disabling ActiveX filtering in IE9:

    http://www.mydigitallife.info/how-to...ltering-in-ie9

  15. #15
    2 Star Lounger artied2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Jacksonville, Fl
    Posts
    116
    Thanks
    8
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    I can log on to my bank site, but IE9 won't remember my password and logon name. So I have to type them manually. Strange.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •