Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 32
  • Thread Tools
  1. Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

    Question Can't install Malwarebytes

    I'm running WinXP Pro and can't get Malwarebytes to run on my computer after installation. It seems to install ok but when I click the icon to run the program, nothing happens. I've installed and re installed, still no luck. Anyone have a suggestion as to what might be wrong?

  2. Subscribe to our Windows Secrets Newsletter - It's Free!

    Get our unique weekly Newsletter with tips and techniques, how to's and critical updates on Windows 7, Windows 8, Windows XP, Firefox, Internet Explorer, Google, etc. Join our 480,000 subscribers!

    Excel 2013: The Missing Manual

    + Get this BONUS — free!

    Get the most of Excel! Learn about new features, basics of creating a new spreadsheet and using the infamous Ribbon in the first chapter of Excel 2013: The Missing Manual - Subscribe and download Chapter 1 for free!

  3. Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    5,538
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 663 Times in 604 Posts
    New Lounger,

    You may already have an infection which is causing the problem. Where did you download Malwarebytes? Here's the Official Site. Note, it is Malwarebytes.ORG not .com! I'd suggest using one or two of the online scanners from the major AV vendors, i.e. Symantec, McAfee, Trend Micro, etc. You could also download the SuperAntiSpyware and try to clean things up with it.

    P.S. Malwarebytes does need Administrative level access to run.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  4. New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    10
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
    Possible you might have a virus that keeps it from running. Try starting the computer in safe mode and running if from there.
    “My father says almost the whole world’s asleep. Everybody you know, everybody you see, everybody you talk to. He says only a few people are awake. And they live in a state of constant total amazement.”

    “ From the Movie ‘Joe Vs The Volcano’

  5. Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks guys. I ran install as Admin in safe mode. Installed ok and returned to normal operating mode. It said it needed updating, let it update then wanted to re boot. When returned to normal mode won't work.

  6. Super Moderator CLiNT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    California & Arizona
    Posts
    5,083
    Thanks
    120
    Thanked 425 Times in 393 Posts
    Then boot back into safemode and run the program from there.

  7. Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Quote Originally Posted by CLiNT View Post
    Then boot back into safemode and run the program from there.
    That's not a viable option, but thanks for your reply.

  8. Super Moderator RetiredGeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Manning, South Carolina
    Posts
    5,538
    Thanks
    176
    Thanked 663 Times in 604 Posts
    Squire,

    CLiNT, didn't mean to run it from there all the time only to see if there is currently something currently blocking it and get rid of it so it can run from normal mode.
    May the Forces of good computing be with you!

    RG

    VBA Rules!

    My Systems: Desktop Specs
    Laptop Specs


  9. Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 927 Times in 850 Posts
    Quite often, when infected, booting into safe mode will allow you to install anti-malware apps and rid yourself of malware that the infection will not allow in regular mode.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  10. 5 Star Lounger DrWho's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Central Florida
    Posts
    1,194
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 158 Times in 123 Posts
    Squire,
    You're a little to far away for me to do a Service Call for you, so I have to ask all sorts of dumb sounding questions. OK?

    Do you run your PC as an Administrator? I've found that even that does not give you 100% permission on every program and function.
    You didn't state if you have Service Pack III on your PC. ???

    The program we use in Windows 7 to give you all sorts of added permissions is "Take Ownership", which does work in XP-Pro.
    I run XP-Pro-SP3 myself and I have to use "Take Ownership" quite often to gain full access to something.
    There is now a upgrade to Take Ownership, called "Grant Full Admin Control", which also works with XP.
    I call it Take Ownership on Steroids!

    If you want, you can download that here:
    http://www.box.net/shared/hfjzhq3z64e2f475dvn1

    It adds itself to your 'Right Click Context Menu'. Just right click on your Malwarebytes folder in windows explorer and then click on "Grant Full Admin Control" to get full control of all the files in that folder. Your problem does seem to be one of Permissions more than anything else.
    Or, possibly a conflict with some other program, like some Bogus AV or AS software. There's a lot of that going around.

    I'd also be curious to know what other, if any, anti-malware software you're running. ???
    I run AVG 2011 Internet Security and Malware bytes Pro together, with NO problems at all. If anything, they compliment each other.

    Good Luck,
    The Doctor
    Experience is truly the best teacher.

    Backup! Backup! Backup! GHOST Rocks!

  11. Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    DrWho,
    I don't run PC as Administrator and I do have Service Pack 3 installed. AntiVirus is Microsoft Security Essentials. I have no other installed at this time. When I had Malwarebytes installed in Safe Mode and under Admin, I scanned and nothing was found. When returned to normal operation I was advised it had to be updated.(it was still installed) I permitted update and was advised after update was complete I neede to re boot. When operation was complete, Malwarebytes wouldn't work.

  12. 2 Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Calif
    Posts
    182
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts

    Lightbulb Malwarebytes Support Forums

    Hi Squire : For problems related to Malwarebytes Anti-Malware, Best to ask on their Support Forums at http://forums.malwarebytes.org . I would start in their "General Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware Forum" . A situation such as yours MAY already have been discussed there & if not, you could start a thread there .
    For the BEST in what counts in Life :

    http://www.ctftoronto.com

  13. Star Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Southeast Michigan
    Posts
    52
    Thanks
    11
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Thanks to all , I appreciate your efforts in trying to resolve my problem. After such, I've decided to reinstall Win XP and start clean. I believe that somewhere in my computer is something blocking this app from running. A clean install will take care of the bugger.

  14. Plutonium Lounger Medico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    12,625
    Thanks
    161
    Thanked 927 Times in 850 Posts
    squire, There are definitely times that it's more time efficient to start over. You have already expended many hours trying to solve this problem without success. A HD format and complete reinstallation will give you a clean system to begin anew. Be sure to get in the habit of creating Images when you get things set up the way you want them. This is very inexpensive insurance against a similar event occuring all over again. I recreate Images whenever I make changes on my system to keep my Image up to date with my system. This way restoring to where I was is about a 10 minute process. Good luck on the reinstallation.
    BACKUP...BACKUP...BACKUP
    Have a Great Day! Ted


    Sony Vaio Laptop, 2.53 GHz Duo Core Intel CPU, 8 GB RAM, 320 GB HD
    Win 8 Pro (64 Bit), IE 10 (64 Bit)


    Complete PC Specs: By Speccy

  15. New Lounger
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    23
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

    anti virus programs blocked

    Quote Originally Posted by squire View Post
    DrWho,
    I don't run PC as Administrator and I do have Service Pack 3 installed. AntiVirus is Microsoft Security Essentials. I have no other installed at this time. When I had Malwarebytes installed in Safe Mode and under Admin, I scanned and nothing was found. When returned to normal operation I was advised it had to be updated.(it was still installed) I permitted update and was advised after update was complete I neede to re boot. When operation was complete, Malwarebytes wouldn't work.
    A simple way around the problem is to rename MBAM.EXE the main executable for malwarebytes to another name, i always rename it as mouse.exe this name is very rarely blocked by virus as it could be the true mouse program for your computer.

    rgds
    Syb

  16. New Lounger
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Birmingham, AL, USA
    Posts
    5
    Thanks
    0
    Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

    simple solution works 99% of the time

    Purchase a cheap SATA to USB cable, or a hard drive dock. These are very inexpensive at Newegg, for example.
    Install Malwarebytes on a different computer.
    Remove your infected hard drive from the pc/laptop.
    Connect (USB) the dock or cable to the computer with Malwarebytes installed, insert/attach your hard drive, and full scan the drive.
    Once complete, all malware components will not be removed, only the executable portions. Put your now partially disinfected hard drive back in your computer and it will boot. Install malwarebytes and full scan to remove the remainder.

    Yeah it's a bit more effort, but you will find a dock or sata/usb cable a very handy thing to have, especially when you or your friends get infected again. It is also a nifty tool for doing backups if you happen to come across a spare hard drive.

    Best Regards,
    Mike Wood

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •